Olean Teachers' and Postal Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7656) is based in Olean, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $27.6M in total assets and $24.5M in member shares and deposits.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Olean Teachers' and Postal Federal Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 92nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 47% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (61/100; 11.09%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (71 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $27.6M | 11.09% | 0.64% | 1.32% | 47.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $27.1M | 10.92% | 0.62% | 1.19% | 41.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $26.5M | 10.89% | 0.99% | 1.24% | 40.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $26.0M | 10.93% | 1.12% | 1.45% | 40.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $27.0M | 10.13% | 1.01% | 1.31% | 37.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $26.2M | 10.08% | 1.03% | 1.31% | 30.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $25.9M | 9.87% | 2.74% | 1.50% | 31.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $25.6M | 9.55% | 1.09% | 1.44% | 32.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $26.3M | 8.87% | 1.78% | 1.27% | 30.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegany First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fillmore, NY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $27.1M | 13.9% | 1.06% | vs |
| Tri-Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saranac Lake, NY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $28.7M | 13.5% | 0.03% | vs |
| Lockport Schools & Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lockport, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $25.9M | 9.1% | 0.39% | vs |
| Canandaigua Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canandaigua, NY | 49 out of 100, Below average | $29.5M | 11.1% | 3.44% | vs |
| Westside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Churchville, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $25.7M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| U. H. S. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnson City, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $25.6M | 10.7% | 1.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Olean Teachers' and Postal Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Olean Teachers' and Postal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7656). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.5% of shares and deposits ($379K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.09%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Olean Teachers' and Postal Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7656
- RSSD ID
- 327284
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 1700 Constitution Ave, Olean, NY 14760
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Olean Teachers' and Postal Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Olean Teachers' and Postal Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Olean Teachers' and Postal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7656). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Olean Teachers' and Postal Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.