Headquartered in Saranac Lake, New York, Tri-Lakes Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $28.7M in total assets and $24.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1978.
Tri-Lakes Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 91 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 90% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 22nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 50% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (79/100, 1.48%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (89 → 91), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.48% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $28.7M | 13.54% | 0.03% | 1.48% | 49.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $28.4M | 13.19% | 0.30% | 1.00% | 48.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $27.0M | 13.60% | 0.78% | 1.95% | 52.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $26.6M | 13.25% | 0.42% | 1.94% | 52.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $27.3M | 12.51% | 0.42% | 1.97% | 52.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $26.9M | 12.15% | 1.30% | 1.89% | 51.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $26.1M | 12.02% | 0.21% | 1.98% | 55.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $26.8M | 11.29% | 0.00% | 1.97% | 55.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $26.4M | 10.85% | 0.05% | 1.84% | 55.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canandaigua Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canandaigua, NY | 49 out of 100, Below average | $29.5M | 11.1% | 3.44% | vs |
| Olean Teachers' and Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Olean, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $27.6M | 11.1% | 0.64% | vs |
| Allegany First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fillmore, NY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $27.1M | 13.9% | 1.06% | vs |
| Korean American Catholics Federal Credit UnionCredit union Flushing, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $30.3M | 12.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gates Chili Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $30.4M | 7.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Lockport Schools & Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lockport, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $25.9M | 9.1% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tri-Lakes Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Tri-Lakes Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23198). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.6% of shares and deposits ($391K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.54%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Tri-Lakes Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Lake Placid, NY (1)
- Saranac Lake, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tri-Lakes Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 23198
- RSSD ID
- 854687
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1978
- Headquarters
- 197 Broadway, Saranac Lake, NY 12983
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Tri-Lakes Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Tri-Lakes Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tri-Lakes Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23198). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tri-Lakes Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tri-Lakes Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saranac Lake
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The North Country Savings BankBank Canton, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $373.5M | 14.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Champlain National BankBank Elizabethtown, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $497.1M | 10.9% | 0.25% | vs |
| Arrow Bank National AssociationBank Glens Falls, NY | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $4.5B | 9.3% | 0.24% | vs |
| NBT Bank, National AssociationBank Norwich, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $16.1B | 9.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| Community Bank, National AssociationBank Canton, NY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $17.4B | 7.9% | 0.50% | vs |
| Americu Credit UnionCredit union Rome, NY | 48 out of 100, Below average | $3.0B | 9.6% | 1.89% | vs |