Allegany First Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #22883) is based in Fillmore, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $27.1M in total assets and $23.3M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Allegany First Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 50th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 31% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (65/100, 1.06%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (93 → 85), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 88 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 97 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.73% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $27.1M | 13.91% | 1.06% | 1.73% | 31.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $25.6M | 14.23% | 1.08% | 1.55% | 32.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $25.4M | 13.85% | 1.10% | 2.19% | 32.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 97 | $24.0M | 14.10% | 0.06% | 2.32% | 35.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $25.5M | 12.75% | 0.02% | 2.28% | 32.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $25.0M | 12.42% | 1.20% | 2.27% | 31.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | $24.1M | 12.30% | 0.47% | 2.47% | 32.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $24.4M | 11.59% | 0.39% | 2.52% | 32.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $24.5M | 10.94% | 0.86% | 2.57% | 31.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olean Teachers' and Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Olean, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $27.6M | 11.1% | 0.64% | vs |
| Lockport Schools & Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lockport, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $25.9M | 9.1% | 0.39% | vs |
| Westside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Churchville, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $25.7M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| U. H. S. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnson City, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $25.6M | 10.7% | 1.05% | vs |
| Tri-Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saranac Lake, NY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $28.7M | 13.5% | 0.03% | vs |
| Canandaigua Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canandaigua, NY | 49 out of 100, Below average | $29.5M | 11.1% | 3.44% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Allegany First Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Allegany First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22883). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.91%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Allegany First Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Fillmore, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Allegany First Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 22883
- RSSD ID
- 108184
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1977
- Headquarters
- PO Box 300, Fillmore, NY 14735
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Allegany First Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Allegany First Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Allegany First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22883). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Allegany First Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Allegany First Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fillmore
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genesee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geneseo, NY | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $175.9M | 16.6% | 0.19% | vs |
| Servu Federal Credit UnionCredit union Painted Post, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $529.2M | 14.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| Alco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wellsville, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $61.5M | 13.7% | 0.95% | vs |
| Tri-County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Delevan, NY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $5.0M | 21.2% | 1.54% | vs |
| Five Star BankBank Rochester, NY | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $6.3B | 10.9% | 0.82% | vs |
| Community Bank, National AssociationBank Canton, NY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $17.4B | 7.9% | 0.50% | vs |