Headquartered in Canandaigua, New York, Canandaigua Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $29.5M in total assets and $24.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1964.
Canandaigua Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 49 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 8% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 247th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 40% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (51 → 49), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 51 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 51 |
| Q3 2025 | 50 |
| Q4 2025 | 51 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 49 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 49 | $29.5M | 11.10% | 3.44% | 0.47% | 39.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $28.3M | 11.48% | 2.81% | 0.69% | 40.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $28.0M | 11.44% | 2.69% | 0.27% | 46.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 50 | $28.2M | 11.42% | 2.88% | 0.37% | 44.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 51 | $28.8M | 10.94% | 2.29% | 0.02% | 43.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $27.8M | 11.41% | 1.68% | 0.29% | 46.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $28.9M | 10.86% | 2.41% | 0.27% | 46.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $29.0M | 10.94% | 2.23% | 0.37% | 47.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 51 | $29.3M | 10.64% | 2.33% | 0.22% | 46.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tri-Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saranac Lake, NY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $28.7M | 13.5% | 0.03% | vs |
| Korean American Catholics Federal Credit UnionCredit union Flushing, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $30.3M | 12.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gates Chili Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $30.4M | 7.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Olean Teachers' and Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Olean, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $27.6M | 11.1% | 0.64% | vs |
| Erie County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Buffalo, NY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $31.5M | 13.7% | 1.15% | vs |
| Elektra Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $31.8M | 23.0% | 8.88% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Canandaigua Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Canandaigua Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16176). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.10%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Canandaigua Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Canandaigua, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Canandaigua Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16176
- RSSD ID
- 761187
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1964
- Headquarters
- 3210 Eastern Blvd, Canandaigua, NY 14424
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Canandaigua Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Canandaigua Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Canandaigua Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16176). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Canandaigua Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
49 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Canandaigua Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Canandaigua
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finger Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geneva, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $259.5M | 15.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| ESL Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $10.8B | 16.4% | 0.90% | vs |
| Le Roy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Le Roy, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $21.1M | 11.4% | 0.37% | vs |
| Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.5M | 23.4% | 1.55% | vs |
| Pittsford Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsford, NY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $542.3M | 11.9% | 0.55% | vs |
| Genesee Regional BankBank Rochester, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.0% | 0.59% | vs |