One Credit Union of NY is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Cheektowaga, New York, in business for about 93 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $114.4M in total assets and $99.0M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, One Credit Union of NY scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 94% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 29th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 42% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (75/100; 1.37%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (83 → 89), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 92 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $114.4M | 13.16% | 0.12% | 1.37% | 42.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $111.8M | 13.05% | 0.21% | 1.13% | 41.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $110.1M | 12.97% | 0.51% | 1.14% | 43.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $107.6M | 13.12% | 0.53% | 1.34% | 45.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $108.1M | 11.40% | 0.10% | 1.38% | 42.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $106.8M | 11.22% | 0.06% | 1.31% | 41.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $103.6M | 11.27% | 0.15% | 1.49% | 45.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $102.3M | 11.10% | 0.20% | 1.74% | 46.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 92 | $82.9M | 13.30% | 0.34% | 2.14% | 48.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trunorthern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Malone, NY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $111.7M | 11.7% | 0.25% | vs |
| American Broadcast Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rockville Centr, NY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $111.5M | 14.9% | 1.20% | vs |
| Port Washington Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Washington, NY | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $109.9M | 15.3% | 4.28% | vs |
| Salt City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Solvay, NY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $119.1M | 9.0% | 0.78% | vs |
| Community Resource Federal Credit UnionCredit union Latham, NY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $120.3M | 12.1% | 0.83% | vs |
| Leatherstocking Region Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cooperstown, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $107.7M | 12.1% | 0.68% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at One Credit Union of NY?
Yes. One Credit Union of NY is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60716). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.9% of shares and deposits ($3.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.16%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
One Credit Union of NY lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Buffalo, NY (1)
- Cheektowaga, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- One Credit Union of NY
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60716
- RSSD ID
- 469492
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1933
- Headquarters
- 3517 Union Rd, Cheektowaga, NY 14225
- Employees
- 21
Quick answers
One Credit Union of NY: common questions
Is One Credit Union of NY NCUA insured?
Yes. One Credit Union of NY is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60716). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is One Credit Union of NY's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does One Credit Union of NY have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cheektowaga
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moog Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Aurora, NY | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $257.3M | 26.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Greater Woodlawn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Blasdell, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $168.4M | 23.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Crossroads Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $96.9M | 15.3% | 0.18% | vs |
| Town of Cheektowaga Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $38.1M | 17.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Titan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pleasant Gap, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $69.5M | 15.4% | 0.31% | vs |