Trunorthern Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #21026) is based in Malone, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $111.7M in total assets and $100.8M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices across 2 states.
Trunorthern Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 94th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.0%); earnings contributes the least (48/100, 0.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (76 → 76).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $111.7M | 11.70% | 0.25% | 0.70% | 69.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $110.7M | 11.62% | 0.34% | 0.65% | 66.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $106.2M | 11.94% | 0.81% | 0.70% | 67.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $106.7M | 11.68% | 0.42% | 0.64% | 67.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $101.1M | 12.17% | 0.61% | 0.78% | 58.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $98.5M | 12.28% | 0.58% | 0.63% | 59.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $94.2M | 12.67% | 0.68% | 0.76% | 53.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $96.0M | 12.21% | 0.79% | 0.69% | 54.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $91.5M | 12.61% | 0.67% | 0.69% | 53.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Broadcast Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rockville Centr, NY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $111.5M | 14.9% | 1.20% | vs |
| Port Washington Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Washington, NY | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $109.9M | 15.3% | 4.28% | vs |
| One Credit Union of NYCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $114.4M | 13.2% | 0.12% | vs |
| Leatherstocking Region Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cooperstown, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $107.7M | 12.1% | 0.68% | vs |
| Next Step Federal Credit UnionCredit union Troy, NY | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $107.6M | 10.1% | 1.72% | vs |
| Consumers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brooklyn, NY | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $105.8M | 11.6% | 0.07% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Trunorthern Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Trunorthern Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21026). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.8% of shares and deposits ($5.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.70%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Trunorthern Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Malone, NY (2)
- Brookfield, WI (1)
- Brushton, NY (1)
- Chateaugay, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Trunorthern Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21026
- RSSD ID
- 762689
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1972
- Headquarters
- 494 E Main St, Malone, NY 12953
- Employees
- 26
Quick answers
Trunorthern Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Trunorthern Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Trunorthern Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21026). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Trunorthern Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Trunorthern Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Malone
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea Comm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Massena, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $777.3M | 18.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| The North Country Savings BankBank Canton, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $373.5M | 14.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| NBT Bank, National AssociationBank Norwich, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $16.1B | 9.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $188.6B | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| Community Bank, National AssociationBank Canton, NY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $17.4B | 7.9% | 0.50% | vs |