Vatat Credit Union (NCUA charter #67661) is based in Austin, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $11.0M in total assets and $8.7M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Vatat Credit Union scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 105th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.90%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (64/100; 78% loans-to-deposits, 31% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (74 → 82), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $11.0M | 17.90% | 0.74% | 1.33% | 78.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $10.6M | 17.83% | 1.46% | 0.06% | 84.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $10.4M | 18.26% | 2.15% | 0.58% | 94.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $10.5M | 17.58% | 1.78% | 0.22% | 96.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $10.9M | 17.23% | 0.97% | 0.89% | 98.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $10.6M | 17.47% | 0.40% | 0.64% | 102.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $10.6M | 17.32% | 1.03% | 0.74% | 104.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $10.7M | 16.89% | 0.33% | 0.74% | 105.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $11.1M | 16.57% | 0.40% | 1.53% | 101.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texarkana Terminal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $10.9M | 10.0% | 1.15% | vs |
| Hale County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plainview, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $11.1M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Baker Hughes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $11.2M | 12.8% | 0.84% | vs |
| Methodist Hospital Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $10.7M | 13.8% | 4.54% | vs |
| Mount Olive Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, TX | 53 out of 100, Below average | $10.7M | 16.9% | 2.84% | vs |
| Met Tran Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $11.2M | 14.6% | 0.12% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Vatat Credit Union?
Yes. Vatat Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67661). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.4% of shares and deposits ($2.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.90%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Vatat Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Austin, TX (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Vatat Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67661
- RSSD ID
- 627797
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- 614 E 12th St, Austin, TX 78701
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Vatat Credit Union: common questions
Is Vatat Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Vatat Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67661). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Vatat Credit Union's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Vatat Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Austin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pecu Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $431.4M | 14.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| Citizens National BankBank Cameron, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $691.8M | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Falcon International BankBank Laredo, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lcra Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $20.2M | 16.0% | 0.41% | vs |
| First Texas BankBank Georgetown, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.2% | 0.58% | vs |
| Round Top State BankBank Round Top, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $974.1M | 11.9% | 0.36% | vs |