TellerScore

Headquartered in Austin, Texas, Lcra Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $20.2M in total assets and $17.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1940.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Lcra Credit Union scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 95th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.96%), and its lowest is earnings (34/100; 0.34%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 15.96%
Loan quality86/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.41%
Earnings34/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.34%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 40.4% · 3.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.11%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (77 → 83), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 16 points.

TellerScore
657483Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202481
Q3 202473
Q4 202470
Q1 202574
Q2 202577
Q3 202577
Q4 202566
Q1 202665
Q2 202683
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.48%15.96%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202415.12%
Q3 202415.55%
Q4 202415.14%
Q1 202515.41%
Q2 202515.83%
Q3 202515.57%
Q4 202515.52%
Q1 202615.71%
Q2 202615.96%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.41%1.34%2.27%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.49%
Q3 20241.42%
Q4 20241.81%
Q1 20251.19%
Q2 20250.89%
Q3 20250.89%
Q4 20252.10%
Q1 20262.27%
Q2 20260.41%
Return on assets
0.15%0.33%0.50%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.48%
Q3 20240.50%
Q4 20240.46%
Q1 20250.15%
Q2 20250.18%
Q3 20250.15%
Q4 20250.21%
Q1 20260.23%
Q2 20260.34%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202683$20.2M15.96%0.41%0.34%40.4%
Q1 202665$20.7M15.71%2.27%0.23%42.1%
Q4 202566$20.9M15.52%2.10%0.21%45.3%
Q3 202577$20.8M15.57%0.89%0.15%50.5%
Q2 202577$20.4M15.83%0.89%0.18%56.3%
Q1 202574$20.9M15.41%1.19%0.15%60.2%
Q4 202470$21.2M15.14%1.81%0.46%64.0%
Q3 202473$20.7M15.55%1.42%0.50%72.9%
Q2 202481$20.9M15.12%0.49%0.48%77.4%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.96%
60th
Problem loans0.41%
62nd
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets0.34%
34th
Loans to deposits40.4%
78th
Uninsured deposits3.9%
29th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio3.1%
42nd

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Port Arthur Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Arthur, TX66 out of 100, Moderate$20.2M12.2%0.38%vs
Waco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX64 out of 100, Moderate$20.3M10.2%1.43%vs
Temple-Inland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Diboll, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$20.1M18.3%0.68%vs
Texstar Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kenedy, TX53 out of 100, Below average$20.0M13.6%3.86%vs
Brazos Community Credit UnionCredit union Alvin, TX57 out of 100, Moderate$20.0M17.0%2.10%vs
Corner Stone Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, TX59 out of 100, Moderate$20.0M9.4%0.53%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Lcra Credit Union?

Yes. Lcra Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67537). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.9% of shares and deposits ($660K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 15.96%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Lcra Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Lcra Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67537
RSSD ID
638494
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1940
Headquarters
P O Box 19138, Austin, TX 78760
Employees
5

Quick answers

Lcra Credit Union: common questions

Is Lcra Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Lcra Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67537). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Lcra Credit Union's TellerScore?

83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Lcra Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Austin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Pecu Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$431.4M14.8%0.47%vs
Citizens National BankBank Cameron, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$691.8M12.7%0.00%vs
Falcon International BankBank Laredo, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$2.2B13.4%0.00%vs
Vatat Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX82 out of 100, Strong$11.0M17.9%0.74%vs
First Texas BankBank Georgetown, TX80 out of 100, Strong$1.3B11.2%0.58%vs
Centennial BankBank Conway, AR79 out of 100, Strong$24.6B12.6%0.55%vs