Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, in business for about 93 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $9.7B in total assets and $8.5B in member shares and deposits, with 14 offices.
Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 88% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 94th. Earnings contributes the most (99/100, 1.98%); capital cushion contributes the least (69/100, 11.85%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (71 → 80), mostly because the earnings component improved by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.98% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $9.7B | 11.85% | 0.75% | 1.98% | 84.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $9.6B | 11.34% | 0.77% | 1.78% | 81.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $9.3B | 11.27% | 0.89% | 1.57% | 84.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $9.0B | 11.28% | 0.85% | 1.55% | 85.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $9.0B | 10.82% | 0.87% | 1.42% | 82.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $9.0B | 10.40% | 0.70% | 1.20% | 81.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $8.7B | 10.44% | 0.83% | 0.97% | 84.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $8.5B | 10.69% | 0.86% | 1.24% | 86.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $8.5B | 10.50% | 0.85% | 1.46% | 85.9% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enola, PA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7B | 15.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Citadel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Exton, PA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $6.9B | 9.3% | 0.33% | vs |
| American Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $5.4B | 8.5% | 1.23% | vs |
| Trumark Financial Credit UnionCredit union Fort Washington, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $3.6B | 10.7% | 0.54% | vs |
| Franklin Mint Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chadds Ford, PA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 8.7% | 0.83% | vs |
| Clearview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Moon Township, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 11.2% | 0.69% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64131). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.9% of shares and deposits ($921.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.85%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
14 locations
Branches
Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union lists 14 offices in 12 cities. Most locations:
- Harrisburg, PA (3)
- Bethlehem, PA (1)
- Bloomsburg, PA (1)
- California, PA (1)
- East Stroudsburg, PA (1)
- Elizabethtown, PA (1)
- Lancaster, PA (1)
- Lemoyne, PA (1)
- Lock Haven, PA (1)
- Mansfield, PA (1)
- Millersville, PA (1)
- Shippensburg, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union reported 7,982 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300PT6CCDYU4VHM41): 5,896 originated ($708,970,000 total), 1,138 denied, and 673 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64131
- RSSD ID
- 268592
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1933
- Headquarters
- Po Box 67013, Harrisburg, PA 17106
- Employees
- 863
Quick answers
Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64131). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union have?
14 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Harrisburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Camp Hill, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $86.9M | 12.3% | 0.07% | vs |
| Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enola, PA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7B | 15.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Central Susquehanna Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $37.4M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Capital Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $368.5M | 11.9% | 0.20% | vs |
| The Bank of LandisburgBank Landisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $417.1M | 17.0% | 1.61% | vs |