Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, in business for about 59 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $86.9M in total assets and $76.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 90 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 89% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 35th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 59% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (73/100, 12.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 13 points (77 → 90), mostly because the earnings component improved by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.84% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $86.9M | 12.29% | 0.07% | 1.84% | 58.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $86.5M | 11.90% | 0.05% | 1.72% | 60.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $83.9M | 11.51% | 0.06% | 1.55% | 60.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $82.7M | 11.21% | 0.25% | 1.75% | 60.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $83.7M | 10.57% | 0.29% | 1.17% | 59.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $85.0M | 10.00% | 0.06% | 0.52% | 59.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $84.3M | 9.91% | 0.45% | 1.28% | 60.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $84.1M | 9.56% | 0.13% | 1.21% | 62.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $85.0M | 9.12% | 0.25% | 1.14% | 62.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gnc Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $85.0M | 15.3% | 0.41% | vs |
| Americo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $90.2M | 12.9% | 1.88% | vs |
| Washington Area Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $82.4M | 11.6% | 0.25% | vs |
| Armstrong Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ford City, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $82.3M | 12.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Pittsburgh Firefighters' Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $81.4M | 23.1% | 0.48% | vs |
| Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $94.2M | 19.0% | 0.84% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18242). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.7% of shares and deposits ($1.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.29%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Camp Hill, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 18242
- RSSD ID
- 575188
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1967
- Headquarters
- 3850 Hartzdale Dr, Camp Hill, PA 17011
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18242). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Camp Hill
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Glatco Credit UnionCredit union Spring Grove, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $54.1M | 16.2% | 0.79% | vs |
| Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enola, PA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7B | 15.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Central Susquehanna Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $37.4M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Capital Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $368.5M | 11.9% | 0.20% | vs |
| Pennsylvania State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 11.8% | 0.75% | vs |