Citadel Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #2099) is based in Exton, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $6.9B in total assets and $5.8B in member shares and deposits and 11 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Citadel Federal Credit Union scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 27% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 221st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.3%), and its lowest is earnings (39/100; 0.46%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (62 → 61).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $6.9B | 9.31% | 0.33% | 0.46% | 104.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $6.8B | 9.32% | 0.30% | 0.44% | 103.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $6.6B | 9.42% | 0.33% | 0.50% | 105.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $6.5B | 9.58% | 0.31% | 0.59% | 107.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $6.4B | 9.57% | 0.31% | 0.53% | 104.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $6.3B | 9.63% | 0.32% | 0.67% | 103.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $6.2B | 9.65% | 0.34% | 0.53% | 106.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $6.0B | 9.81% | 0.38% | 0.60% | 106.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $6.0B | 9.67% | 0.35% | 0.57% | 104.5% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $5.4B | 8.5% | 1.23% | vs |
| Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enola, PA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7B | 15.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Pennsylvania State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 11.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| Trumark Financial Credit UnionCredit union Fort Washington, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $3.6B | 10.7% | 0.54% | vs |
| Franklin Mint Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chadds Ford, PA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 8.7% | 0.83% | vs |
| Clearview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Moon Township, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 11.2% | 0.69% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Citadel Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Citadel Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2099). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.8% of shares and deposits ($744.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.31%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
11 locations
Branches
Citadel Federal Credit Union lists 11 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Chester Springs, PA (2)
- Brookhaven, PA (1)
- Coatesville, PA (1)
- Exton, PA (1)
- Lancaster, PA (1)
- Paoli, PA (1)
- Phoenixville, PA (1)
- Springfield, PA (1)
- Thorndale, PA (1)
- West Chester, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Citadel Federal Credit Union reported 4,248 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300XOOL3OJTITCV30): 2,441 originated ($415,585,000 total), 1,022 denied, and 723 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 29.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Citadel Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2099
- RSSD ID
- 167873
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 520 Eagleview Blvd, Exton, PA 19341
- Employees
- 685
Quick answers
Citadel Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Citadel Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Citadel Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2099). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Citadel Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Citadel Federal Credit Union have?
11 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Exton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.6M | 25.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| HSBC Trust Company (Delaware), National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $57.2M | 97.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| The National Bank of MalvernBank Malvern, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $224.0M | 16.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| SEI Private Trust CompanyBank Oaks, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208.5M | 80.4% | 0.00% | vs |