Pioneer Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Palisade, Nebraska, in business for about 24 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $5.1M in total assets and $4.3M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Pioneer Community Federal Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 50 credit unions headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 19th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.01%), and its lowest is loan quality (58/100; 1.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (89 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 35 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 95 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $5.1M | 16.01% | 1.25% | 1.07% | 88.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $5.0M | 15.94% | 1.14% | 1.07% | 89.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $4.9M | 15.77% | 0.91% | 1.80% | 91.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 95 | $5.0M | 15.50% | 0.00% | 1.88% | 90.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $5.0M | 14.72% | 0.20% | 1.44% | 84.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $5.1M | 14.53% | 0.68% | 2.90% | 83.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $5.3M | 13.25% | 0.03% | 1.38% | 77.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $5.0M | 13.75% | 0.06% | 1.59% | 86.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $5.3M | 12.64% | 1.31% | 1.55% | 79.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Nebraska
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local 265 Ibew Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE | 54 out of 100, Below average | $4.9M | 9.1% | 1.76% | vs |
| Sugar Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scottsbluff, NE | 50 out of 100, Below average | $6.2M | 23.4% | 5.67% | vs |
| Meadow Grove Federal Credit UnionCredit union Meadow Grove, NE | 76 out of 100, Strong | $6.3M | 15.4% | 2.10% | vs |
| Roberts Dairy Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 71 out of 100, Strong | $3.7M | 43.7% | 0.17% | vs |
| Nebraska Rural Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morrill, NE | 34 out of 100, Low | $3.7M | 10.0% | 4.28% | vs |
| Box Butte Public Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alliance, NE | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $6.9M | 8.3% | 1.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pioneer Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Pioneer Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24682). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.01%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Pioneer Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Palisade, NE (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pioneer Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24682
- RSSD ID
- 3158957
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 2002
- Headquarters
- Po Box 117, Palisade, NE 69040
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Pioneer Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Pioneer Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pioneer Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24682). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pioneer Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pioneer Community Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Palisade
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mnb BankBank Mccook, NE | 75 out of 100, Strong | $594.1M | 11.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| Pinnacle BankBank Lincoln, NE | 74 out of 100, Strong | $9.2B | 9.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Henderson State BankBank Henderson, NE | 72 out of 100, Strong | $678.5M | 10.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| Sandhills State BankBank North Platte, NE | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $382.8M | 8.4% | 0.16% | vs |