Post Gazette Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $7.4M in total assets and $2.3M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Post Gazette Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 52 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 11% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 248th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 67.81%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.42%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (61 → 52), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 39 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 48 |
| Q3 2024 | 48 |
| Q4 2024 | 50 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 51 |
| Q1 2026 | 53 |
| Q2 2026 | 52 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 63.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 64.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 64.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 64.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 65.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 66.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 66.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 67.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $7.4M | 67.81% | 3.42% | 0.10% | 148.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $7.5M | 66.96% | 4.41% | 0.22% | 144.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $7.6M | 66.35% | 3.57% | -0.05% | 141.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $7.7M | 65.18% | 2.39% | 0.02% | 139.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $7.8M | 64.63% | 1.82% | 0.00% | 138.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $7.9M | 64.13% | 2.46% | 0.29% | 131.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 50 | $7.9M | 64.17% | 2.70% | -0.39% | 136.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 48 | $8.0M | 63.54% | 3.20% | -0.38% | 138.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 48 | $8.2M | 61.97% | 3.77% | -0.33% | 128.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par-Del Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $7.2M | 15.7% | 1.70% | vs |
| Ure Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Pittsburgh, PA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $7.7M | 22.3% | 3.95% | vs |
| U.A.L.U. 354 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Youngwood, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.9M | 11.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Back Mountain Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shavertown, PA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $6.9M | 27.7% | 6.80% | vs |
| Ukrainian Selfreliance of West. Pa. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carnegie, PA | 44 out of 100, Below average | $6.7M | 10.3% | 2.10% | vs |
| Team First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, PA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $8.1M | 13.5% | 3.30% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Post Gazette Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Post Gazette Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #90). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 67.81%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Post Gazette Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Pittsburgh, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Post Gazette Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 90
- RSSD ID
- 883070
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 300 Corliss St, Pittsburgh, PA 15220
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Post Gazette Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Post Gazette Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Post Gazette Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #90). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Post Gazette Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Post Gazette Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pittsburgh
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $94.2M | 19.0% | 0.84% | vs |