Headquartered in Shavertown, Pennsylvania, Back Mountain Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $6.9M in total assets and $5.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1973.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Back Mountain Federal Credit Union scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 23% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 226th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 27.68%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 6.80%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (61 → 61).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 21.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 21.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 23.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 23.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 27.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $6.9M | 27.68% | 6.80% | 0.64% | 67.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $8.1M | 23.52% | 3.07% | 0.67% | 54.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $8.1M | 23.37% | 3.01% | 0.51% | 53.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $8.1M | 23.03% | 1.86% | 0.37% | 55.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $8.5M | 21.73% | 2.89% | 0.21% | 51.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $8.6M | 21.56% | 2.91% | 0.14% | 51.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $8.6M | 21.31% | 4.90% | 0.58% | 51.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $9.1M | 20.20% | 1.97% | 0.58% | 47.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $9.2M | 19.79% | 1.95% | 0.52% | 47.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.A.L.U. 354 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Youngwood, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.9M | 11.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Ukrainian Selfreliance of West. Pa. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carnegie, PA | 44 out of 100, Below average | $6.7M | 10.3% | 2.10% | vs |
| Par-Del Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $7.2M | 15.7% | 1.70% | vs |
| Northwood Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $6.6M | 19.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Pace Resources Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.5M | 17.9% | 1.01% | vs |
| Post Gazette Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $7.4M | 67.8% | 3.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Back Mountain Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Back Mountain Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21458). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 27.68%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Back Mountain Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Shavertown, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Back Mountain Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21458
- RSSD ID
- 344786
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1973
- Headquarters
- Po Box 1834, Shavertown, PA 18708
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Back Mountain Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Back Mountain Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Back Mountain Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21458). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Back Mountain Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Back Mountain Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Shavertown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P & G Mehoopany Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tunkhannock, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $195.3M | 14.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Corner Post Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $99.4M | 17.7% | 0.91% | vs |
| Ufcw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $181.4M | 15.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| Citymark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $152.2M | 16.2% | 0.88% | vs |
| The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| PS BankBank Wyalusing, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $674.5M | 11.2% | 0.10% | vs |