Power One Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #620) is based in Fort Wayne, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $19.4M in total assets and $16.7M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Power One Federal Credit Union scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 20% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 99th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (80/100; 12.96%), and its lowest is earnings (39/100; 0.48%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (62 → 59), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 50 |
| Q4 2025 | 40 |
| Q1 2026 | 49 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $19.4M | 12.96% | 1.77% | 0.48% | 98.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $19.6M | 12.68% | 2.78% | 0.44% | 95.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 40 | $18.2M | 13.51% | 3.09% | -0.98% | 103.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 50 | $17.9M | 15.94% | 3.15% | 0.15% | 106.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $18.4M | 14.43% | 1.54% | 0.10% | 101.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $18.0M | 14.70% | 1.06% | 0.06% | 100.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $17.2M | 15.32% | 1.29% | 0.40% | 105.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $17.2M | 15.25% | 1.23% | 0.41% | 103.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $17.7M | 14.72% | 0.78% | 0.34% | 101.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madison, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $18.0M | 10.7% | 0.05% | vs |
| Diversified General Federal Credit UnionCredit union Logansport, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $20.9M | 8.2% | 0.23% | vs |
| Community Spirit Credit UnionCredit union Lawrenceburg, IN | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $21.5M | 10.4% | 2.03% | vs |
| Grand Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laporte, IN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $21.5M | 9.4% | 0.22% | vs |
| Fortress Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $22.3M | 17.6% | 0.08% | vs |
| Clifty Creek Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madison, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $16.3M | 16.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Power One Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Power One Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #620). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.96%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Power One Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Fort Wayne, IN (1)
- Rockport, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Power One Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 620
- RSSD ID
- 677475
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 1520 Spy Run Ave, Fort Wayne, IN 46805
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Power One Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Power One Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Power One Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #620). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Power One Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Power One Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fort Wayne
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheboygan Area Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan, WI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $93.4M | 15.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $17.4M | 19.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Fortress Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $22.3M | 17.6% | 0.08% | vs |
| Generations Federal Credit UnionCredit union LA Porte, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 14.4% | 0.59% | vs |
| Weatherhead C C Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia City, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $25.0M | 13.7% | 0.95% | vs |
| Bloomington Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $45.7M | 13.5% | 0.10% | vs |