Headquartered in Lawrenceburg, Indiana, Community Spirit Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $21.5M in total assets and $19.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1937.
Community Spirit Credit Union has a TellerScore of 55 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 15% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 109th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 52% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (32/100, 2.03%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (45 → 55), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 47 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 41 |
| Q2 2025 | 45 |
| Q3 2025 | 43 |
| Q4 2025 | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | 43 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $21.5M | 10.40% | 2.03% | 0.41% | 52.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 43 | $23.3M | 9.43% | 2.72% | 0.15% | 49.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $22.3M | 9.80% | 2.58% | 0.13% | 53.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 43 | $21.2M | 10.31% | 3.66% | 0.27% | 57.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 45 | $20.7M | 10.60% | 2.62% | -0.13% | 59.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 41 | $20.3M | 10.59% | 2.88% | -0.37% | 61.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $20.9M | 10.38% | 1.34% | -0.10% | 61.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 47 | $20.4M | 10.69% | 2.36% | -0.18% | 65.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $19.7M | 11.12% | 1.48% | -0.23% | 70.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laporte, IN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $21.5M | 9.4% | 0.22% | vs |
| Diversified General Federal Credit UnionCredit union Logansport, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $20.9M | 8.2% | 0.23% | vs |
| Fortress Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $22.3M | 17.6% | 0.08% | vs |
| Power One Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $19.4M | 13.0% | 1.77% | vs |
| Martin County CooperativeCredit union Loogootee, IN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $24.6M | 16.6% | 2.74% | vs |
| Weatherhead C C Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia City, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $25.0M | 13.7% | 0.95% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Spirit Credit Union?
Yes. Community Spirit Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65493). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.4% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.40%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Community Spirit Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Lawrenceburg, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Spirit Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65493
- RSSD ID
- 352491
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 160 Industrial Drive, Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Community Spirit Credit Union: common questions
Is Community Spirit Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Community Spirit Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65493). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Spirit Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Community Spirit Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lawrenceburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $30.8M | 18.2% | 0.82% | vs |
| Northern Kentucky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, KY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $43.1M | 14.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.8M | 20.3% | 0.52% | vs |
| St. James Parish Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Deca Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $7.6M | 18.9% | 0.45% | vs |