TellerScore

Fortress Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Marion, Indiana, in business for about 75 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $22.3M in total assets and $18.3M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.

Fortress Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 88 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 85% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 14th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.59%); earnings contributes the least (48/100, 0.69%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 17.59%
Loan quality97/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.08%
Earnings48/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.69%
Funding & liquidity96/100
Loans ÷ shares: 63.9% · 2.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.25%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 19 points (69 → 88), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 65 points.

TellerScore
637893Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202476
Q4 202469
Q1 202563
Q2 202569
Q3 202585
Q4 202590
Q1 202693
Q2 202688
Net worth ratio
7.00%12.69%18.37%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202418.00%
Q3 202418.37%
Q4 202418.01%
Q1 202517.28%
Q2 202518.09%
Q3 202518.16%
Q4 202518.29%
Q1 202618.13%
Q2 202617.59%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.03%1.14%2.25%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.44%
Q3 20241.51%
Q4 20242.25%
Q1 20252.02%
Q2 20252.03%
Q3 20250.44%
Q4 20250.03%
Q1 20260.34%
Q2 20260.08%
Return on assets
-0.13%0.74%1.62%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.11%
Q3 20241.02%
Q4 20240.99%
Q1 2025-0.13%
Q2 20250.64%
Q3 20250.78%
Q4 20250.88%
Q1 20261.62%
Q2 20260.69%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202688$22.3M17.59%0.08%0.69%63.9%
Q1 202693$21.7M18.13%0.34%1.62%65.5%
Q4 202590$21.1M18.29%0.03%0.88%68.5%
Q3 202585$20.9M18.16%0.44%0.78%70.8%
Q2 202569$20.7M18.09%2.03%0.64%73.1%
Q1 202563$21.3M17.28%2.02%-0.13%70.8%
Q4 202469$20.4M18.01%2.25%0.99%77.8%
Q3 202476$19.8M18.37%1.51%1.02%80.0%
Q2 202477$20.0M18.00%1.44%1.11%78.5%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio17.59%
68th
Problem loans0.08%
81st
Net charge-offs0.37%
34th
Return on assets0.69%
53rd
Loans to deposits63.9%
42nd
Uninsured deposits2.1%
44th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.3%
80th

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Grand Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Laporte, IN67 out of 100, Moderate$21.5M9.4%0.22%vs
Community Spirit Credit UnionCredit union Lawrenceburg, IN55 out of 100, Moderate$21.5M10.4%2.03%vs
Diversified General Federal Credit UnionCredit union Logansport, IN64 out of 100, Moderate$20.9M8.2%0.23%vs
Martin County CooperativeCredit union Loogootee, IN67 out of 100, Moderate$24.6M16.6%2.74%vs
Weatherhead C C Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia City, IN88 out of 100, Very strong$25.0M13.7%0.95%vs
Power One Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN59 out of 100, Moderate$19.4M13.0%1.77%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Fortress Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Fortress Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7392). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.1% of shares and deposits ($386K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 17.59%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Fortress Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Fortress Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
7392
RSSD ID
207087
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1951
Headquarters
615 N Western Ave, Marion, IN 46952
Employees
6

Quick answers

Fortress Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Fortress Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Fortress Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7392). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Fortress Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Fortress Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Marion

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Fo Me Bo Co Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN98 out of 100, Very strong$3.8M17.3%0.00%vs
Concora Wabash Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN82 out of 100, Strong$1.2M21.9%0.00%vs
Riverside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN79 out of 100, Strong$59.6M14.7%1.13%vs
Midwest America Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN79 out of 100, Strong$1.0B14.8%0.90%vs
Via Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN76 out of 100, Strong$604.4M13.2%0.62%vs
Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN76 out of 100, Strong$1.8B13.5%0.47%vs