TellerScore

Puerto Rico Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #13939) is based in Caparra, Puerto Rico. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $188.0M in total assets and $164.0M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.

Puerto Rico Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 60% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 4 credit unions headquartered in Puerto Rico, it ranks 4th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 4.0%); earnings contributes the least (35/100, 0.37%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion90/100
Net worth ratio: 14.01%
Loan quality77/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.68%
Earnings35/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.37%
Funding & liquidity73/100
Loans ÷ shares: 87.3% · 5.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.03%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (71 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.

TellerScore
687275Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202468
Q4 202469
Q1 202572
Q2 202571
Q3 202568
Q4 202572
Q1 202675
Q2 202673
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.50%14.01%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.42%
Q3 202412.32%
Q4 202412.50%
Q1 202512.54%
Q2 202513.01%
Q3 202513.09%
Q4 202513.46%
Q1 202613.22%
Q2 202614.01%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.21%0.46%0.70%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.22%
Q3 20240.29%
Q4 20240.35%
Q1 20250.21%
Q2 20250.44%
Q3 20250.70%
Q4 20250.58%
Q1 20260.41%
Q2 20260.68%
Return on assets
-0.32%0.06%0.45%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.06%
Q3 2024-0.32%
Q4 2024-0.28%
Q1 20250.04%
Q2 20250.02%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.16%
Q1 20260.45%
Q2 20260.37%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202673$188.0M14.01%0.68%0.37%87.3%
Q1 202675$187.2M13.22%0.41%0.45%83.8%
Q4 202572$182.2M13.46%0.58%0.16%84.6%
Q3 202568$185.1M13.09%0.70%0.00%82.2%
Q2 202571$186.4M13.01%0.44%0.02%81.0%
Q1 202572$193.3M12.54%0.21%0.04%76.5%
Q4 202469$193.8M12.50%0.35%-0.28%75.4%
Q3 202468$197.3M12.32%0.29%-0.32%75.2%
Q2 202471$199.1M12.42%0.22%-0.06%76.0%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.01%
79th
Problem loans0.68%
50th
Net charge-offs1.02%
9th
Return on assets0.37%
22nd
Loans to deposits87.3%
23rd
Uninsured deposits5.5%
54th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio4.0%
51st

Similar-size credit unions in Puerto Rico

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Vapr Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Juan, PR76 out of 100, Strong$315.6M11.0%0.24%vs
Caribe Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Juan, PR82 out of 100, Strong$799.9M12.0%0.49%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Puerto Rico Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Puerto Rico Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13939). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.5% of shares and deposits ($9.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 14.01%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Puerto Rico Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

  • Aguadilla, PR (2)
  • Caparra, PR (1)
  • Quebradillas, PR (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Puerto Rico Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
13939
RSSD ID
506584
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1960
Headquarters
55 Resolucion Street,Esq., Roosevel, Caparra, PR 00920
Employees
39

Quick answers

Puerto Rico Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Puerto Rico Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Puerto Rico Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13939). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Puerto Rico Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Puerto Rico Federal Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Caparra

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Caribe Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Juan, PR82 out of 100, Strong$799.9M12.0%0.49%vs
Puerto Rico Employee Groups Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Juan, PR81 out of 100, Strong$3.4M14.3%0.55%vs
Vapr Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Juan, PR76 out of 100, Strong$315.6M11.0%0.24%vs
FirstBank Puerto RicoBank Santurce, PR72 out of 100, Strong$19.2B11.5%0.90%vs
Banesco USABank Miami, FL72 out of 100, Strong$6.0B11.5%0.49%vs
Nave BankBank San Juan, PR69 out of 100, Moderate$555.0M13.8%0.00%vs