Railroad Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Belen, New Mexico, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $79.9M in total assets and $70.5M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Railroad Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 49% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 37 credit unions headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 19th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (58/100, 10.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 74).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $79.9M | 10.79% | 0.51% | 1.15% | 70.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $79.5M | 10.62% | 0.72% | 1.39% | 68.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $75.4M | 10.83% | 0.53% | 1.25% | 71.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $74.6M | 10.60% | 0.47% | 1.23% | 72.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $74.6M | 10.33% | 0.32% | 1.29% | 72.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $75.9M | 9.66% | 0.36% | 0.59% | 69.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $73.1M | 9.88% | 0.35% | 0.77% | 69.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $66.1M | 10.78% | 0.65% | 0.93% | 76.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $64.1M | 10.82% | 0.24% | 0.86% | 78.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Mexico
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Security Credit UnionCredit union Carlsbad, NM | 81 out of 100, Strong | $63.6M | 16.6% | 0.69% | vs |
| Eddy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carlsbad, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $61.8M | 18.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Loco Credit UnionCredit union Alamogordo, NM | 46 out of 100, Below average | $60.8M | 12.9% | 3.20% | vs |
| Roswell Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roswell, NM | 83 out of 100, Strong | $50.3M | 16.8% | 1.39% | vs |
| Everyone'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucumcari, NM | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $46.5M | 14.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Fe, NM | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $44.5M | 12.5% | 1.82% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Railroad Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Railroad Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62841). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.2% of shares and deposits ($2.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.79%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Railroad Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Belen, NM (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Railroad Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62841
- RSSD ID
- 876997
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 300 N 6th St, Belen, NM 87002
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Railroad Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Railroad Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Railroad Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62841). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Railroad Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Railroad Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Belen
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First New Mexico Bank of Silver CityBank Silver City, NM | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $147.5M | 14.3% | 0.16% | vs |
| Kirtland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 12.4% | 0.79% | vs |
| UMB Bank, National AssociationBank Kansas City, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $71.9B | 8.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| BOKF, National AssociationBank Tulsa, OK | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $53.0B | 9.3% | 0.54% | vs |
| Nusenda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $5.0B | 9.2% | 0.79% | vs |
| United Business BankBank Walnut Creek, CA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6B | 11.7% | 0.47% | vs |