Loco Credit Union (NCUA charter #66117) is based in Alamogordo, New Mexico. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $60.8M in total assets and $52.3M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Loco Credit Union has a TellerScore of 46 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 6% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 37 credit unions headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 36th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (92/100, 46% loans-to-deposits, 22% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.20%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (55 → 46), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 29 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 46 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.59% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $60.8M | 12.95% | 3.20% | -0.40% | 46.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $62.0M | 13.02% | 1.39% | -0.92% | 46.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $64.5M | 12.74% | 0.79% | -0.59% | 46.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $66.2M | 12.64% | 0.86% | -0.48% | 46.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $64.2M | 13.17% | 2.12% | -0.55% | 47.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $63.6M | 13.71% | 1.84% | -0.68% | 47.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $62.1M | 14.21% | 2.32% | -0.52% | 49.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $62.3M | 14.31% | 2.27% | -0.47% | 51.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $62.8M | 14.21% | 1.39% | -0.69% | 51.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Mexico
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carlsbad, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $61.8M | 18.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Financial Security Credit UnionCredit union Carlsbad, NM | 81 out of 100, Strong | $63.6M | 16.6% | 0.69% | vs |
| Roswell Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roswell, NM | 83 out of 100, Strong | $50.3M | 16.8% | 1.39% | vs |
| Everyone'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucumcari, NM | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $46.5M | 14.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Fe, NM | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $44.5M | 12.5% | 1.82% | vs |
| Railroad Employees Credit UnionCredit union Belen, NM | 74 out of 100, Strong | $79.9M | 10.8% | 0.51% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Loco Credit Union?
Yes. Loco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66117). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.3% of shares and deposits ($11.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.95%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Loco Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Alamogordo, NM (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Loco Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66117
- RSSD ID
- 920395
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- P. O. Box 1743, Alamogordo, NM 88311
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Loco Credit Union: common questions
Is Loco Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Loco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66117). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Loco Credit Union's TellerScore?
46 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Loco Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Alamogordo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otero Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alamogordo, NM | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $535.3M | 15.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| First Savings BankBank Beresford, SD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 19.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| First American BankBank Artesia, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 11.8% | 0.53% | vs |
| Southwest Heritage BankBank Scottsdale, AZ | 73 out of 100, Strong | $892.8M | 13.4% | 0.67% | vs |
| Pioneer BankBank Roswell, NM | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 12.3% | 1.71% | vs |
| First National Bank TexasBank Killeen, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 9.1% | 1.23% | vs |