Financial Security Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Carlsbad, New Mexico, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $63.6M in total assets and $52.8M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Financial Security Credit Union has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 37 credit unions headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 13th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.62%); earnings contributes the least (58/100, 0.96%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (86 → 81), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 42 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 88 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $63.6M | 16.62% | 0.69% | 0.96% | 88.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $63.8M | 16.34% | 0.93% | 1.08% | 85.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $61.9M | 16.58% | 1.38% | 1.53% | 90.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $61.4M | 16.53% | 1.28% | 1.83% | 87.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $62.3M | 15.97% | 1.14% | 2.04% | 86.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 88 | $60.8M | 16.01% | 0.91% | 2.74% | 84.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $58.1M | 16.02% | 0.90% | 1.62% | 91.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $60.1M | 15.25% | 1.41% | 1.77% | 87.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $59.4M | 15.00% | 1.05% | 1.80% | 88.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Mexico
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carlsbad, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $61.8M | 18.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Loco Credit UnionCredit union Alamogordo, NM | 46 out of 100, Below average | $60.8M | 12.9% | 3.20% | vs |
| Roswell Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roswell, NM | 83 out of 100, Strong | $50.3M | 16.8% | 1.39% | vs |
| Railroad Employees Credit UnionCredit union Belen, NM | 74 out of 100, Strong | $79.9M | 10.8% | 0.51% | vs |
| Everyone'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucumcari, NM | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $46.5M | 14.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Fe, NM | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $44.5M | 12.5% | 1.82% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Financial Security Credit Union?
Yes. Financial Security Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62452). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.4% of shares and deposits ($3.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.62%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Financial Security Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Carlsbad, NM (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Financial Security Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62452
- RSSD ID
- 675097
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 1105 West Pierce Street, Carlsbad, NM 88220
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Financial Security Credit Union: common questions
Is Financial Security Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Financial Security Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62452). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Financial Security Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Financial Security Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Carlsbad
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carlsbad, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $61.8M | 18.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| First American BankBank Artesia, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 11.8% | 0.53% | vs |
| Internationalites Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carlsbad, NM | 75 out of 100, Strong | $11.7M | 17.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| CNB BankBank Carlsbad, NM | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 9.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| U-1st Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carlsbad, NM | 74 out of 100, Strong | $9.3M | 14.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Pioneer BankBank Roswell, NM | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 12.3% | 1.71% | vs |