Nusenda Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #948) is based in Albuquerque, New Mexico. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $5.0B in total assets and $4.4B in member shares and deposits and 23 offices across 2 states.
Nusenda Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 30% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 37 credit unions headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 31st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (87/100, 6.3%); capital cushion contributes the least (42/100, 9.20%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (59 → 62), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.76% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $5.0B | 9.20% | 0.79% | 0.76% | 78.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $5.0B | 9.01% | 0.79% | 0.36% | 78.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $4.9B | 9.13% | 0.99% | 0.44% | 80.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $4.8B | 9.17% | 0.61% | 0.55% | 80.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $4.8B | 8.97% | 0.87% | 0.54% | 81.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $4.7B | 8.90% | 0.63% | 0.30% | 80.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $4.7B | 8.88% | 0.63% | 0.60% | 82.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $4.9B | 8.69% | 0.65% | 0.80% | 82.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $5.0B | 8.76% | 0.75% | 0.79% | 81.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Mexico
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunward Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 8.9% | 0.40% | vs |
| Del Norte Credit UnionCredit union Los Alamos, NM | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 9.4% | 0.45% | vs |
| U.S. Eagle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 21 out of 100, Low | $1.5B | 7.8% | 6.91% | vs |
| Sandia Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.15% | vs |
| State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Santa Fe, NM | 46 out of 100, Below average | $1.3B | 11.4% | 4.46% | vs |
| First Financial Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 50 out of 100, Below average | $1.1B | 8.1% | 1.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Nusenda Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Nusenda Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #948). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.5% of shares and deposits ($504.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.20%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
23 locations
Branches
Nusenda Federal Credit Union lists 23 offices in 8 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Albuquerque, NM (11)
- El Paso, TX (3)
- Las Cruces, NM (2)
- Rio Rancho, NM (2)
- Santa Fe, NM (2)
- Los Lunas, NM (1)
- Socorro, NM (1)
- Taos, NM (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Nusenda Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 948
- RSSD ID
- 763976
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- Po Box 8530, Albuquerque, NM 87198
- Employees
- 986
Quick answers
Nusenda Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Nusenda Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Nusenda Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #948). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Nusenda Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Nusenda Federal Credit Union have?
23 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Albuquerque
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSRM National BankBank Albuquerque, NM | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $4.4M | 84.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Main BankBank Albuquerque, NM | 82 out of 100, Strong | $245.2M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| First American BankBank Artesia, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 11.8% | 0.53% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of Las CrucesBank Las Cruces, NM | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| Sandia Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albuquerque, NM | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.15% | vs |
| Santa Fe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $214.8M | 12.9% | 0.48% | vs |