Headquartered in Universal City, Texas, Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $19.6B in total assets and $15.6B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 34 offices. Its charter dates back to 1952.
Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 81% of its 25 credit unions with over $10 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 154th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (87/100, 6.6%); loan quality contributes the least (58/100, 1.27%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (76 → 76).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $19.6B | 13.42% | 1.27% | 1.47% | 82.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $19.2B | 13.18% | 1.00% | 1.02% | 82.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $19.2B | 12.98% | 1.05% | 1.39% | 84.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $18.9B | 12.88% | 0.89% | 1.48% | 85.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $18.7B | 12.62% | 0.96% | 1.44% | 85.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $18.5B | 12.31% | 0.71% | 1.15% | 84.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $18.0B | 12.46% | 0.90% | 1.36% | 86.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $17.5B | 12.45% | 0.80% | 1.46% | 87.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $17.7B | 11.99% | 0.81% | 1.43% | 87.1% |
25 peers · Over $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security Service Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $14.4B | 11.3% | 1.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8111). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 15.8% of shares and deposits ($2.5B) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 12%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.42%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
34 locations
Branches
Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union lists 34 offices in 18 cities. Most locations:
- San Antonio, TX (11)
- Austin, TX (5)
- New Braunfels, TX (2)
- Schertz, TX (2)
- Boerne, TX (1)
- Buda, TX (1)
- Bulverde, TX (1)
- Cedar Park, TX (1)
- Floresville, TX (1)
- Garland, TX (1)
- Gonzales, TX (1)
- Kerrville, TX (1)
CFPB complaint database
Consumer complaints
Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 520 consumer complaints about RANDOLPH-BROOKS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION to the company (275 in the last 12 months). 99.6% received a timely response. That is 33.4 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.
Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union reported 12,787 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300LU6Y2TXG48QY48): 7,141 originated ($1,107,405,000 total), 1,448 denied, and 2,679 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 8111
- RSSD ID
- 491381
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 2097, Universal City, TX 78148
- Employees
- 2,468
Quick answers
Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8111). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union have?
34 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Universal City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Associations of Professionals Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $29.6M | 15.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Schertz Bank & TrustBank Schertz, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $770.1M | 15.2% | 0.05% | vs |
| Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.2M | 15.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| H E B Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $218.2M | 18.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Falcon International BankBank Laredo, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Texas Community BankBank Laredo, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 12.8% | 0.20% | vs |