Headquartered in San Antonio, Texas, Security Service Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $14.4B in total assets and $11.2B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 46 offices across 3 states. Its charter dates back to 1956.
Security Service Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 33% of its 25 credit unions with over $10 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 283rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (84/100, 8.0%); earnings contributes the least (41/100, 0.53%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (61 → 61).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.53% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $14.4B | 11.26% | 1.03% | 0.53% | 101.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $14.2B | 11.19% | 0.81% | 0.54% | 102.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $14.2B | 11.02% | 1.04% | 0.56% | 105.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $14.1B | 11.03% | 0.92% | 0.50% | 108.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $14.0B | 10.98% | 0.78% | 0.46% | 109.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $14.1B | 10.96% | 0.69% | 0.41% | 108.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $13.7B | 10.96% | 1.00% | 0.53% | 109.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $13.6B | 11.05% | 0.88% | 0.56% | 109.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $13.5B | 10.98% | 0.80% | 0.61% | 110.7% |
25 peers · Over $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit UnionCredit union Universal City, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $19.6B | 13.4% | 1.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Security Service Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Security Service Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11065). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.7% of shares and deposits ($1.4B) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 12%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.26%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
46 locations
Branches
Security Service Federal Credit Union lists 46 offices in 26 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- San Antonio, TX (15)
- Colorado Springs, CO (3)
- El Paso, TX (3)
- Pueblo, CO (3)
- Boerne, TX (1)
- Brownsville, TX (1)
- Castroville, TX (1)
- Corpus Christi, TX (1)
- Denver, CO (1)
- Fountain, CO (1)
- Greeley, CO (1)
- Harlingen, TX (1)
CFPB complaint database
Consumer complaints
Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 239 consumer complaints about SECURITY SERVICE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION to the company (108 in the last 12 months). 100.0% received a timely response. That is 21.3 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.
Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Security Service Federal Credit Union reported 6,136 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493008N1D96CHCTQC27): 3,637 originated ($724,895,000 total), 1,674 denied, and 708 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 30.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Credit Card | 10.99% – 18.00% | $0 | $25 | 1.1% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Security Service Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11065
- RSSD ID
- 666581
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- PO Box 691510, San Antonio, TX 78269
- Employees
- 2,025
Quick answers
Security Service Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Security Service Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Security Service Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11065). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Security Service Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Security Service Federal Credit Union have?
46 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Antonio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Associations of Professionals Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $29.6M | 15.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Schertz Bank & TrustBank Schertz, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $770.1M | 15.2% | 0.05% | vs |
| Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.2M | 15.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| H E B Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $218.2M | 18.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Falcon International BankBank Laredo, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Texas Community BankBank Laredo, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 12.8% | 0.20% | vs |