Ravenswood Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #13321) is based in Ravenswood, West Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $53.6M in total assets and $48.8M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Ravenswood Federal Credit Union scores 57/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 17% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 62nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 36% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (29/100; 0.21%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (60 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 52 |
| Q4 2025 | 51 |
| Q1 2026 | 46 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.21% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $53.6M | 8.45% | 0.99% | 0.21% | 35.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 46 | $51.3M | 8.77% | 2.37% | 0.22% | 37.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $48.4M | 9.24% | 2.26% | 0.64% | 40.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $46.2M | 10.38% | 2.74% | 0.77% | 44.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $46.5M | 10.08% | 1.64% | 0.67% | 43.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $46.1M | 9.91% | 1.54% | 0.36% | 43.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $44.4M | 10.21% | 1.30% | 0.15% | 46.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $44.6M | 10.24% | 2.02% | 0.25% | 48.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $44.6M | 10.22% | 2.03% | 0.33% | 48.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metro Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 51 out of 100, Below average | $51.7M | 9.7% | 2.71% | vs |
| Wv National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Element Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 76 out of 100, Strong | $47.3M | 21.8% | 1.38% | vs |
| Strip Steel Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $59.9M | 19.3% | 0.24% | vs |
| Mountain Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV | 54 out of 100, Below average | $47.0M | 14.5% | 3.24% | vs |
| Huntingtonized Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 70 out of 100, Strong | $46.7M | 16.8% | 2.16% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ravenswood Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Ravenswood Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13321). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.3% of shares and deposits ($642K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.45%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Ravenswood Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Ravenswood, WV (1)
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISA | 12.90% | $0 | $28 | 1.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ravenswood Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13321
- RSSD ID
- 633284
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- Po Box 67, Ravenswood, WV 26164
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Ravenswood Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Ravenswood Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ravenswood Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13321). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ravenswood Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ravenswood Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ravenswood
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank of OhioBank Tiffin, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $278.4M | 35.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| The Citizens Bank CompanyBank Beverly, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.6M | 13.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Union Trades Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV | 84 out of 100, Strong | $34.4M | 18.4% | 0.92% | vs |
| City National Bank of West VirginiaBank Charleston, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 9.6% | 0.22% | vs |
| The Hocking Valley BankBank Athens, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $354.0M | 11.4% | 0.54% | vs |
| West Virginia Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV | 76 out of 100, Strong | $341.3M | 13.2% | 0.87% | vs |