TellerScore

Headquartered in Wyomissing, Pennsylvania, Riverfront Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $320.2M in total assets and $292.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1948.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Riverfront Federal Credit Union scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 21% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 227th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 4.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (35/100; 8.46%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion35/100
Net worth ratio: 8.46%
Loan quality83/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.50%
Earnings40/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.49%
Funding & liquidity79/100
Loans ÷ shares: 81.0% · 2.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage90/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.87%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (56 → 60), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.

TellerScore
565860Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202458
Q3 202459
Q4 202458
Q1 202556
Q2 202556
Q3 202560
Q4 202559
Q1 202660
Q2 202660
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.73%8.46%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.38%
Q3 20248.26%
Q4 20248.08%
Q1 20257.99%
Q2 20257.97%
Q3 20258.25%
Q4 20258.28%
Q1 20268.30%
Q2 20268.46%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.38%0.50%0.62%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.52%
Q3 20240.38%
Q4 20240.44%
Q1 20250.59%
Q2 20250.62%
Q3 20250.40%
Q4 20250.50%
Q1 20260.41%
Q2 20260.50%
Return on assets
0.16%0.32%0.49%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.19%
Q3 20240.23%
Q4 20240.16%
Q1 20250.17%
Q2 20250.25%
Q3 20250.38%
Q4 20250.38%
Q1 20260.38%
Q2 20260.49%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202660$320.2M8.46%0.50%0.49%81.0%
Q1 202660$324.4M8.30%0.41%0.38%78.9%
Q4 202559$318.4M8.28%0.50%0.38%80.2%
Q3 202560$314.4M8.25%0.40%0.38%80.8%
Q2 202556$321.8M7.97%0.62%0.25%78.4%
Q1 202556$325.9M7.99%0.59%0.17%76.0%
Q4 202458$318.4M8.08%0.44%0.16%76.1%
Q3 202459$310.3M8.26%0.38%0.23%77.6%
Q2 202458$308.9M8.38%0.52%0.19%77.4%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.46%
7th
Problem loans0.50%
64th
Net charge-offs0.52%
33rd
Return on assets0.49%
29th
Loans to deposits81.0%
38th
Uninsured deposits2.9%
84th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio4.9%
41st

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Cross Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA65 out of 100, Moderate$300.0M8.2%0.69%vs
Century Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA72 out of 100, Strong$289.5M11.5%0.75%vs
Net Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA62 out of 100, Moderate$354.0M10.2%1.09%vs
Allegent Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA68 out of 100, Moderate$281.2M17.3%1.46%vs
Penn East Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA74 out of 100, Strong$280.4M10.6%0.20%vs
Top Tier Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarion, PA71 out of 100, Strong$277.5M10.0%0.60%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Riverfront Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Riverfront Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5856). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($8.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.46%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Riverfront Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Riverfront Federal Credit Union reported 457 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300I8I7EBXHMYYW54): 314 originated ($34,330,000 total), 132 denied, and 9 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 29.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Riverfront Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
5856
RSSD ID
1017171
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1948
Headquarters
2609 Keiser Blvd, Wyomissing, PA 19610
Employees
60

Quick answers

Riverfront Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Riverfront Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Riverfront Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5856). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Riverfront Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Riverfront Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.