Long Beach Firemen S Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Long Beach, California, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $201.5M in total assets and $142.0M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Long Beach Firemen S Credit Union has a TellerScore of 91 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 96% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 11th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 29.43%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (66/100, 95% loans-to-deposits, 12% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (86 → 91), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 88 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 25.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 26.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 26.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 26.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 27.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 27.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 28.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 28.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 29.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $201.5M | 29.43% | 0.02% | 1.55% | 94.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $204.3M | 28.65% | 0.42% | 1.52% | 94.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $203.4M | 28.39% | 0.44% | 1.68% | 95.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $205.6M | 27.75% | 0.41% | 1.77% | 95.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $202.4M | 27.71% | 0.73% | 1.76% | 97.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $205.3M | 26.90% | 0.23% | 1.74% | 96.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | $205.0M | 26.50% | 0.26% | 1.54% | 98.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $204.8M | 26.18% | 0.27% | 1.59% | 98.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $203.8M | 25.86% | 0.01% | 1.53% | 98.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priority One Credit UnionCredit union South Pasadena, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $205.9M | 13.9% | 0.25% | vs |
| Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Torrance, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $195.7M | 11.9% | 0.48% | vs |
| Merco Credit UnionCredit union Merced, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $207.3M | 12.6% | 1.34% | vs |
| Alta Vista Credit UnionCredit union Redlands, CA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $208.6M | 8.9% | 0.51% | vs |
| Compass Community Credit UnionCredit union Eureka, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $178.9M | 12.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| Camino Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montebello, CA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $178.8M | 12.3% | 1.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Long Beach Firemen S Credit Union?
Yes. Long Beach Firemen S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67921). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.8% of shares and deposits ($16.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 29.43%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Long Beach Firemen S Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Long Beach, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Long Beach Firemen S Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67921
- RSSD ID
- 423793
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 2245 Argonne Ave, Long Beach, CA 90815
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Long Beach Firemen S Credit Union: common questions
Is Long Beach Firemen S Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Long Beach Firemen S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67921). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Long Beach Firemen S Credit Union's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Long Beach Firemen S Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Long Beach
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Capital Bank and Trust CompanyBank Irvine, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $266.1M | 79.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Santa Ana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| California International Bank, N.A.Bank Westminster, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $120.9M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |