Headquartered in Pensacola, Florida, Loyalty Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $300.3M in total assets and $263.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1962.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Loyalty Credit Union scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 66% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 37th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (97/100; 63% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (59/100; 0.98%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 75).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.98% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $300.3M | 11.61% | 0.66% | 0.98% | 63.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $302.9M | 11.25% | 0.50% | 0.89% | 61.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $298.5M | 11.19% | 0.80% | 1.02% | 63.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $295.2M | 11.20% | 0.73% | 1.07% | 62.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $295.6M | 11.01% | 0.81% | 1.24% | 59.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $297.7M | 10.71% | 0.89% | 1.59% | 59.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $288.9M | 10.63% | 0.91% | 0.25% | 61.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $293.9M | 10.48% | 1.14% | 0.10% | 59.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $297.5M | 10.15% | 1.11% | -0.25% | 58.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alive Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $295.5M | 11.7% | 0.47% | vs |
| Jetstream Federal Credit UnionCredit union Miami Lakes, FL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $307.0M | 10.0% | 0.32% | vs |
| Guardians Credit UnionCredit union West Palm Beach, FL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $309.5M | 14.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Members First Credit Union of FloriCredit union Pensacola, FL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $315.8M | 15.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| Harvesters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cantonment, FL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $316.8M | 9.4% | 0.83% | vs |
| Gold Coast Federal Credit UnionCredit union Palm Springs, FL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $269.8M | 11.9% | 0.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Loyalty Credit Union?
Yes. Loyalty Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62417). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.61%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Loyalty Credit Union lists 7 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Pensacola, FL (3)
- Tallahassee, FL (2)
- Crawfordville, FL (1)
- Panama City, FL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Loyalty Credit Union reported 17 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300FDNZSDIZP9N063): 13 originated ($1,965,000 total), 1 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Loyalty Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62417
- RSSD ID
- 669498
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1962
- Headquarters
- P O Box 17048, Pensacola, FL 32522
- Employees
- 78
Quick answers
Loyalty Credit Union: common questions
Is Loyalty Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Loyalty Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62417). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Loyalty Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Loyalty Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pensacola
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members First Credit Union of FloriCredit union Pensacola, FL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $315.8M | 15.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| The Warrington BankBank Pensacola, FL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $173.9M | 16.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Eglin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Walton Bea, FL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.1B | 13.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Fnbt BankBank Fort Walton Beach, FL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $628.5M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Santa Rosa County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Milton, FL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $223.0M | 13.6% | 1.18% | vs |