Scurry County School Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Snyder, Texas, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $13.2M in total assets and $11.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Scurry County School Federal Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 42% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 207th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (96/100; 64% loans-to-deposits, 15% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -4.83%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (75 → 71), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.82% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.14% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | -2.22% |
| Q2 2026 | -4.83% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $13.2M | 13.89% | 0.53% | -4.83% | 63.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $12.4M | 16.85% | 0.70% | -2.22% | 68.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $12.1M | 17.81% | 0.58% | 0.31% | 68.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $11.6M | 18.21% | 0.70% | -0.00% | 72.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $11.6M | 17.99% | 0.69% | -0.14% | 70.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $11.2M | 18.77% | 0.85% | -1.20% | 68.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $11.0M | 19.38% | 1.11% | 0.06% | 69.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $10.8M | 19.70% | 1.30% | -0.21% | 68.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $11.2M | 18.73% | 2.87% | -0.82% | 61.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morris Sheppard Texarkana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $13.2M | 11.6% | 0.45% | vs |
| Swemp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $12.9M | 19.5% | 1.04% | vs |
| Angelina County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.9M | 18.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| Local 24 Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $13.6M | 21.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Central Texas Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Corsicana, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $13.7M | 15.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cherokee County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rusk, TX | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $13.9M | 20.0% | 2.13% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Scurry County School Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Scurry County School Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10551). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.9% of shares and deposits ($1.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.89%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Scurry County School Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Snyder, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Scurry County School Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10551
- RSSD ID
- 858087
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 1903 40th St, Snyder, TX 79549
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Scurry County School Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Scurry County School Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Scurry County School Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10551). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Scurry County School Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Scurry County School Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Snyder
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maverick BankBank Fort Davis, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $809.1M | 8.8% | 0.01% | vs |
| Prosperity BankBank El Campo, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $43.9B | 10.6% | 0.48% | vs |
| UMB Bank, National AssociationBank Kansas City, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $71.9B | 8.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| West Texas State BankBank Snyder, TX | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $443.7M | 10.5% | 1.77% | vs |
| b1BANKBank Baton Rouge, LA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $8.9B | 10.9% | 1.26% | vs |