Headquartered in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, b1BANK is a state-chartered bank with $8.9B in total assets and $7.3B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 60 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 2006.
b1BANK has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 19% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 104 banks headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 77th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (81/100, 9.5%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (34/100, 91% loans-to-deposits, 47% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (62 → 59), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 56 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $8.9B | 10.91% | 1.26% | 1.23% | 90.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $8.9B | 10.62% | 1.53% | 1.23% | 88.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $8.2B | 11.01% | 1.24% | 1.23% | 91.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $7.9B | 11.01% | 0.82% | 1.22% | 91.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $7.9B | 10.79% | 0.97% | 1.19% | 93.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $7.8B | 10.70% | 0.69% | 1.14% | 91.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $7.9B | 10.47% | 0.42% | 1.06% | 90.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $6.9B | 10.79% | 0.50% | 1.10% | 91.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $6.7B | 10.59% | 0.43% | 1.06% | 91.8% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Guaranty BankBank Hammond, LA | 38 out of 100, Low | $3.9B | 7.1% | 2.30% | vs |
| Gulf Coast Bank and Trust CompanyBank New Orleans, LA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $3.9B | 9.1% | 1.60% | vs |
| Investar Bank, National AssociationBank Baton Rouge, LA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $3.9B | 10.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Home Bank, National AssociationBank Lafayette, LA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 12.1% | 0.95% | vs |
| Red River BankBank Alexandria, LA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 12.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| BOM BankBank Natchitoches, LA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 10.6% | 0.86% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at b1BANK?
Yes. b1BANK is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58228). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 46.7% of deposits ($3.4B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.91%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.20% (benchmark: 10%).
60 locations
Branches
b1BANK lists 56 offices in 38 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Baton Rouge, LA (5)
- Dallas, TX (5)
- Lake Charles, LA (4)
- Houston, TX (3)
- Shreveport, LA (3)
- Houma, LA (2)
- Monroe, LA (2)
- West Monroe, LA (2)
- Bastrop, LA (1)
- Bossier City, LA (1)
- Breaux Bridge, LA (1)
- Brusly, LA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, b1BANK reported 907 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930045J8O98TUGTW86): 728 originated ($300,890,000 total), 57 denied, and 90 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- b1BANK
- Former names
- Business First Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 58228
- RSSD ID
- 3408728
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Business First Bancshares Inc
- Established
- February 1, 2006
- Headquarters
- 500 Laurel St, Baton Rouge, LA 70801
- Website
- www.b1bank.com
- Employees
- 966
Quick answers
b1BANK: common questions
Is b1BANK FDIC insured?
Yes. b1BANK is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58228). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is b1BANK's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has b1BANK ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #58228 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does b1BANK have?
60 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Baton Rouge
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $58.2M | 22.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Baton Rouge Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $82.1M | 22.0% | 0.52% | vs |
| South Louisiana BankBank Houma, LA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $659.8M | 15.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| Department of Corrections Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $126.3M | 23.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Gp Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Zachary, LA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $66.2M | 17.0% | 0.80% | vs |
| Currency BankBank Baton Rouge, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $248.5M | 13.4% | 0.14% | vs |