TellerScore

Select Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in San Antonio, Texas, in business for about 87 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $57.7M in total assets and $48.1M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices across 2 states.

Select Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 218th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.08%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -1.67%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 15.08%
Loan quality72/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.83%
Earnings0/100
Return on assets (annualized): -1.67%
Funding & liquidity86/100
Loans ÷ shares: 74.1% · 1.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.41%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 15 points (55 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 48 points.

TellerScore
526170Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202456
Q4 202461
Q1 202568
Q2 202555
Q3 202552
Q4 202566
Q1 202669
Q2 202670
Net worth ratio
7.00%12.41%17.83%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202417.83%
Q3 202417.81%
Q4 202417.01%
Q1 202516.67%
Q2 202516.63%
Q3 202516.58%
Q4 202515.98%
Q1 202615.46%
Q2 202615.08%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.81%1.67%2.54%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.37%
Q3 20242.34%
Q4 20241.46%
Q1 20250.81%
Q2 20252.28%
Q3 20252.54%
Q4 20251.15%
Q1 20260.90%
Q2 20260.83%
Return on assets
-1.67%-0.79%0.09%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.09%
Q3 2024-0.03%
Q4 2024-0.82%
Q1 2025-0.47%
Q2 2025-0.56%
Q3 2025-1.06%
Q4 2025-1.52%
Q1 2026-0.87%
Q2 2026-1.67%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202670$57.7M15.08%0.83%-1.67%74.1%
Q1 202669$58.6M15.46%0.90%-0.87%77.5%
Q4 202566$57.5M15.98%1.15%-1.52%83.4%
Q3 202552$57.9M16.58%2.54%-1.06%88.8%
Q2 202555$59.4M16.63%2.28%-0.56%90.1%
Q1 202568$59.9M16.67%0.81%-0.47%93.2%
Q4 202461$59.1M17.01%1.46%-0.82%97.9%
Q3 202456$59.1M17.81%2.34%-0.03%104.0%
Q2 202465$59.2M17.83%1.37%0.09%104.9%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.08%
55th
Problem loans0.83%
45th
Net charge-offs0.78%
18th
Return on assets-1.67%
5th
Loans to deposits74.1%
27th
Uninsured deposits1.4%
50th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio3.4%
40th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
My Credit UnionCredit union Haslet, TX74 out of 100, Strong$58.2M12.8%1.02%vs
City Public Service/Ibew Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX81 out of 100, Strong$56.3M14.9%1.18%vs
Big Spring Education Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Big Spring, TX99 out of 100, Very strong$55.3M18.6%0.13%vs
Lifetime Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richardson, TX69 out of 100, Moderate$55.2M18.4%1.91%vs
Baptist Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX63 out of 100, Moderate$54.7M8.7%0.15%vs
Heart O' Texas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX49 out of 100, Below average$54.6M7.4%0.86%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Select Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Select Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3064). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.4% of shares and deposits ($688K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 15.08%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Select Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Select Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
3064
RSSD ID
794671
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1939
Headquarters
1914 N Interstate 35, San Antonio, TX 78208
Employees
15

Quick answers

Select Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Select Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Select Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3064). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Select Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Select Federal Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.