Headquartered in Yreka, California, Siskiyou Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $144.3M in total assets and $133.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1962.
Siskiyou Credit Union has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 172nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (79/100, 82% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (47/100, 9.66%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (62 → 61).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 51 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $144.3M | 9.66% | 1.19% | 1.19% | 81.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $144.7M | 9.30% | 0.92% | 1.06% | 82.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $145.7M | 9.07% | 0.79% | 0.97% | 80.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $145.2M | 8.86% | 0.68% | 0.92% | 79.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $143.0M | 8.87% | 0.88% | 1.15% | 76.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $142.1M | 8.63% | 0.67% | 1.22% | 74.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $146.6M | 8.06% | 0.98% | 0.59% | 78.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $150.1M | 7.69% | 1.02% | 0.36% | 78.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 51 | $145.3M | 7.86% | 1.11% | 0.40% | 80.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East County Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Cajon, CA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $146.7M | 9.4% | 1.28% | vs |
| San Diego Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $152.6M | 7.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| Interfaith Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montclair, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $134.8M | 11.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| South Bay Credit UnionCredit union Redondo Beach, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $160.6M | 9.4% | 0.48% | vs |
| Kings Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hanford, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $162.5M | 16.0% | 0.64% | vs |
| Torrance Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Torrance, CA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $162.9M | 10.2% | 0.13% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Siskiyou Credit Union?
Yes. Siskiyou Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61682). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.8% of shares and deposits ($7.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.66%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Siskiyou Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Yreka, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Siskiyou Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61682
- RSSD ID
- 961192
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1962
- Headquarters
- P O Box 1125, Yreka, CA 96097
- Employees
- 35
Quick answers
Siskiyou Credit Union: common questions
Is Siskiyou Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Siskiyou Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61682). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Siskiyou Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Siskiyou Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Yreka
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banner BankBank Walla Walla, WA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $16.6B | 11.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Tri Counties BankBank Chico, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $9.9B | 12.0% | 0.94% | vs |
| Mechanics BankBank Walnut Creek, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $21.2B | 9.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Columbia BankBank Roseburg, OR | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $65.4B | 9.7% | 0.57% | vs |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National AssociationBank Columbus, OH | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $4.1T | 7.5% | 0.78% | vs |
| U.S. Bank National AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $705.6B | 9.5% | 1.45% | vs |