TellerScore

Skyla Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina, in business for about 64 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.7B in total assets and $1.4B in member shares and deposits, with 9 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Skyla Federal Credit Union scores 54/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 11% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 45th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (78/100; 10.8%), and its lowest is earnings (42/100; 0.56%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion46/100
Net worth ratio: 9.61%
Loan quality56/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.32%
Earnings42/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.56%
Funding & liquidity67/100
Loans ÷ shares: 93.0% · 7.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage78/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 10.76%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (58 → 54), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.

TellerScore
545760Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202454
Q3 202455
Q4 202455
Q1 202558
Q2 202558
Q3 202560
Q4 202558
Q1 202657
Q2 202654
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.30%9.61%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.28%
Q3 20249.46%
Q4 20249.33%
Q1 20259.18%
Q2 20259.30%
Q3 20259.55%
Q4 20259.56%
Q1 20269.50%
Q2 20269.61%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.61%0.96%1.32%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.79%
Q3 20240.87%
Q4 20240.77%
Q1 20250.61%
Q2 20250.71%
Q3 20250.75%
Q4 20250.98%
Q1 20260.94%
Q2 20261.32%
Return on assets
-0.06%0.29%0.63%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.06%
Q3 20240.15%
Q4 20240.17%
Q1 20250.34%
Q2 20250.42%
Q3 20250.56%
Q4 20250.63%
Q1 20260.50%
Q2 20260.56%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202654$1.7B9.61%1.32%0.56%93.0%
Q1 202657$1.7B9.50%0.94%0.50%92.2%
Q4 202558$1.6B9.56%0.98%0.63%94.8%
Q3 202560$1.6B9.55%0.75%0.56%95.2%
Q2 202558$1.6B9.30%0.71%0.42%95.4%
Q1 202558$1.6B9.18%0.61%0.34%94.0%
Q4 202455$1.6B9.33%0.77%0.17%94.3%
Q3 202455$1.6B9.46%0.87%0.15%94.1%
Q2 202454$1.6B9.28%0.79%-0.06%92.1%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.61%
21st
Problem loans1.32%
16th
Net charge-offs0.79%
25th
Return on assets0.56%
26th
Loans to deposits93.0%
35th
Uninsured deposits7.8%
65th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio10.8%
13th

Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Self-Help Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC64 out of 100, Moderate$2.2B24.5%1.97%vs
Marine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, NC57 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B10.4%1.36%vs
Latino Community Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC64 out of 100, Moderate$1.0B24.2%1.81%vs
Self-Help Federal Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC73 out of 100, Strong$2.4B25.2%1.01%vs
Allegacy Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC71 out of 100, Strong$2.6B11.4%0.65%vs
Civic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Raleigh, NC11 out of 100, Low$3.1B5.9%6.27%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Skyla Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Skyla Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24808). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.8% of shares and deposits ($109.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.61%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

9 locations

Branches

Skyla Federal Credit Union lists 9 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Skyla Federal Credit Union reported 1,751 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300WMQ4WI6QXK7803): 861 originated ($156,715,000 total), 633 denied, and 211 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 41.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Skyla Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
24808
RSSD ID
560090
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1962
Headquarters
3700 South Blvd, Suite 400, Charlotte, NC 28209
Employees
311

Quick answers

Skyla Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Skyla Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Skyla Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24808). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Skyla Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Skyla Federal Credit Union have?

9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Charlotte

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Cedar Hill National BankBank Charlotte, NC93 out of 100, Very strong$16.0M67.6%0.00%vs
Allvac Savings and Credit UnionCredit union Monroe, NC90 out of 100, Very strong$9.5M17.6%0.09%vs
Farmers & Merchants BankBank Granite Quarry, NC90 out of 100, Very strong$998.8M15.3%0.79%vs
Members Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC85 out of 100, Very strong$477.1M14.8%0.82%vs
Bank of YorkBank York, SC83 out of 100, Strong$317.7M12.9%0.86%vs
American Bank of the CarolinasBank Monroe, NC80 out of 100, Strong$214.0M12.3%0.00%vs