Self-Help Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Durham, North Carolina, in business for about 18 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.4B in total assets and $1.8B in member shares and deposits, with 17 offices across 5 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Self-Help Federal Credit Union scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 23rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 25.18%), and its lowest is earnings (35/100; 0.37%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 73).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 27.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 28.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 27.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 27.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 27.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 26.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 26.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 25.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 25.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $2.4B | 25.18% | 1.01% | 0.37% | 90.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $2.4B | 25.90% | 0.69% | 0.14% | 91.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $2.4B | 26.06% | 0.87% | 0.89% | 93.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $2.3B | 26.53% | 1.09% | 0.88% | 93.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $2.3B | 27.00% | 1.20% | 0.76% | 96.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $2.2B | 27.78% | 0.37% | 0.45% | 100.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $2.1B | 27.92% | 0.52% | 1.00% | 102.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $2.1B | 28.04% | 0.53% | 1.04% | 101.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $2.1B | 27.62% | 0.77% | 1.18% | 100.1% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegacy Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 11.4% | 0.65% | vs |
| Self-Help Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 24.5% | 1.97% | vs |
| Civic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Raleigh, NC | 11 out of 100, Low | $3.1B | 5.9% | 6.27% | vs |
| Skyla Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charlotte, NC | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.7B | 9.6% | 1.32% | vs |
| Marine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, NC | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.4% | 1.36% | vs |
| Latino Community Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 24.2% | 1.81% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Self-Help Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Self-Help Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24802). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.9% of shares and deposits ($190.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 25.18%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
17 locations
Branches
Self-Help Federal Credit Union lists 17 offices in 15 cities across 5 states. Most locations:
- Chicago, IL (2)
- Oakland, CA (2)
- Bakersfield, CA (1)
- Biggs, CA (1)
- Chico, CA (1)
- Cicero, IL (1)
- Columbia, SC (1)
- Durham, NC (1)
- Fresno, CA (1)
- Hartford, CT (1)
- Lamont, CA (1)
- North windham, CT (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Self-Help Federal Credit Union reported 440 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300UHEEV73TKCZY62): 327 originated ($83,335,000 total), 57 denied, and 45 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Self-Help Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24802
- RSSD ID
- 3805055
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 2008
- Headquarters
- 301 W Main Street, Durham, NC 27701
- Employees
- 445
Quick answers
Self-Help Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Self-Help Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Self-Help Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24802). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Self-Help Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Self-Help Federal Credit Union have?
17 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 5 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Durham
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon Baptist Church Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $153K | 37.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Vision Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $59.5M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants BankBank Granite Quarry, NC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $998.8M | 15.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Summit Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 15.4% | 0.71% | vs |
| Providence BankBank Rocky Mount, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 12.2% | 0.12% | vs |