Headquartered in Durham, North Carolina, Latino Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.0B in total assets and $735.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 16 offices. Its charter dates back to 2000.
Latino Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 36% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 37th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 24.23%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (37/100, 118% loans-to-deposits, 27% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (64 → 64).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 21.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 22.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 22.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 23.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 23.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 23.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 24.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $1.0B | 24.23% | 1.81% | 0.78% | 118.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $1.1B | 23.78% | 1.34% | 0.67% | 114.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $1.0B | 23.71% | 2.04% | 0.73% | 115.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $1.1B | 23.27% | 1.72% | 0.61% | 113.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $1.1B | 23.04% | 1.59% | 0.49% | 113.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $1.1B | 22.95% | 1.69% | 0.35% | 114.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $1.1B | 22.87% | 2.06% | 1.13% | 115.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $1.1B | 21.83% | 1.80% | 0.71% | 111.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $1.0B | 22.34% | 1.14% | 0.85% | 116.1% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, NC | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.4% | 1.36% | vs |
| Skyla Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charlotte, NC | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.7B | 9.6% | 1.32% | vs |
| Self-Help Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 24.5% | 1.97% | vs |
| Self-Help Federal Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 25.2% | 1.01% | vs |
| Allegacy Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 11.4% | 0.65% | vs |
| Civic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Raleigh, NC | 11 out of 100, Low | $3.1B | 5.9% | 6.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Latino Community Credit Union?
Yes. Latino Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68430). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.8% of shares and deposits ($196.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 24.23%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
16 locations
Branches
Latino Community Credit Union lists 16 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Charlotte, NC (4)
- Durham, NC (3)
- Greensboro, NC (2)
- Raleigh, NC (2)
- Carrboro, NC (1)
- Fayetteville, NC (1)
- High Point, NC (1)
- Monroe, NC (1)
- Winston Salem, NC (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Latino Community Credit Union reported 432 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300GOPH3KDGIKIU33): 334 originated ($71,130,000 total), 35 denied, and 22 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LCCU Secured Visa Credit Card | 11.25% | $0 | $10 | 1.0% |
| LCCU Unsecured Visa Credit Card | 16.25% | $0 | $10 | 1.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Latino Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68430
- RSSD ID
- 2915845
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 2000
- Headquarters
- PO Box 14647, Durham, NC 27709
- Employees
- 340
Quick answers
Latino Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Latino Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Latino Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68430). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Latino Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Latino Community Credit Union have?
16 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Durham
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon Baptist Church Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $153K | 37.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Vision Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $59.5M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants BankBank Granite Quarry, NC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $998.8M | 15.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Summit Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 15.4% | 0.71% | vs |
| Providence BankBank Rocky Mount, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 12.2% | 0.12% | vs |