Southwest 66 Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Odessa, Texas, in business for about 77 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $112.2M in total assets and $99.6M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Southwest 66 Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 45% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 235th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (88/100, 5.8%); earnings contributes the least (37/100, 0.43%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (58 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 37 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $112.2M | 11.21% | 0.57% | 0.43% | 75.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $114.4M | 10.93% | 0.88% | 0.59% | 74.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $112.3M | 10.98% | 0.70% | 0.27% | 77.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $110.7M | 11.03% | 0.82% | 0.20% | 74.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $109.2M | 11.22% | 1.68% | 0.40% | 73.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $108.4M | 11.20% | 0.62% | 0.35% | 73.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $105.2M | 11.44% | 1.42% | 0.61% | 78.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $106.5M | 11.18% | 0.69% | 0.62% | 77.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $105.1M | 11.12% | 0.76% | 0.53% | 76.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $115.6M | 12.4% | 0.31% | vs |
| Rockdale Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rockdale, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $108.2M | 11.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Members Credit UnionCredit union Cleburne, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $117.5M | 11.3% | 0.68% | vs |
| Prestige Community Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $118.8M | 8.9% | 0.81% | vs |
| Centex Citizens Credit UnionCredit union Mexia, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $118.9M | 17.2% | 0.44% | vs |
| Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brownsville, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $119.1M | 12.6% | 0.46% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Southwest 66 Credit Union?
Yes. Southwest 66 Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67550). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.6% of shares and deposits ($3.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.21%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Southwest 66 Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Odessa, TX (2)
- Midland, TX (1)
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Credit Cards | 13.49% – 18.00% | $0 | — | 1.0% |
| Rewards Credit Cards | 14.49% – 17.24% | $0 | — | 1.0% |
| Share Secured Credit Cards | 13.49% – 14.24% | $0 | — | 1.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Southwest 66 Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67550
- RSSD ID
- 664895
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- Po Box 12010, Odessa, TX 79768
- Employees
- 40
Quick answers
Southwest 66 Credit Union: common questions
Is Southwest 66 Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Southwest 66 Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67550). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Southwest 66 Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Southwest 66 Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Odessa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Big Spring, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $201.9M | 14.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| Odessa Employees Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $21.0M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Complex Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $818.2M | 13.8% | 0.59% | vs |
| Midland Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Midland, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 14.9% | 0.44% | vs |
| The First National Bank of StantonBank Stanton, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $394.9M | 17.5% | 1.08% | vs |
| Southwest Heritage Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $260.9M | 13.3% | 0.20% | vs |