Members Credit Union (NCUA charter #67649) is based in Cleburne, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $117.5M in total assets and $105.9M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Members Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 63% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 177th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 55% loans-to-deposits, 11% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (58/100; 0.95%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 74).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.95% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $117.5M | 11.27% | 0.68% | 0.95% | 54.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $117.4M | 11.01% | 0.83% | 0.85% | 49.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $112.8M | 11.24% | 0.96% | 1.04% | 54.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $110.4M | 11.19% | 0.65% | 1.01% | 58.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $108.8M | 11.06% | 0.69% | 0.97% | 59.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $107.0M | 10.98% | 0.61% | 0.90% | 58.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $103.2M | 11.15% | 0.88% | 1.03% | 65.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $98.0M | 11.46% | 0.59% | 1.08% | 67.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $99.1M | 11.08% | 0.66% | 1.08% | 67.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prestige Community Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $118.8M | 8.9% | 0.81% | vs |
| Centex Citizens Credit UnionCredit union Mexia, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $118.9M | 17.2% | 0.44% | vs |
| Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brownsville, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $119.1M | 12.6% | 0.46% | vs |
| Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $115.6M | 12.4% | 0.31% | vs |
| Southwest 66 Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $112.2M | 11.2% | 0.57% | vs |
| Tarrant County'S Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 53 out of 100, Below average | $123.7M | 9.6% | 0.80% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Members Credit Union?
Yes. Members Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67649). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.1% of shares and deposits ($11.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.27%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Members Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Brookfield, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Members Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67649
- RSSD ID
- 966393
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 833 N Nolan River Rd, Cleburne, TX 76033
- Employees
- 22
Quick answers
Members Credit Union: common questions
Is Members Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Members Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67649). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Members Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Members Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.