TellerScore

Rockdale Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #19926) is based in Rockdale, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $108.2M in total assets and $96.9M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.

Rockdale Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 87% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 74th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 56% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (67/100, 11.65%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion67/100
Net worth ratio: 11.65%
Loan quality97/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.08%
Earnings77/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.42%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 56.5% · 4.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.34%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (80 → 85), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.

TellerScore
687785Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202476
Q4 202476
Q1 202578
Q2 202580
Q3 202582
Q4 202582
Q1 202683
Q2 202685
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.32%11.65%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.45%
Q3 202410.44%
Q4 202410.50%
Q1 202510.52%
Q2 202510.91%
Q3 202511.07%
Q4 202511.32%
Q1 202611.28%
Q2 202611.65%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.02%0.48%0.94%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.94%
Q3 20240.12%
Q4 20240.19%
Q1 20250.10%
Q2 20250.10%
Q3 20250.02%
Q4 20250.10%
Q1 20260.06%
Q2 20260.08%
Return on assets
0.80%1.11%1.42%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.80%
Q3 20240.85%
Q4 20240.88%
Q1 20251.10%
Q2 20251.13%
Q3 20251.20%
Q4 20251.21%
Q1 20261.35%
Q2 20261.42%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202685$108.2M11.65%0.08%1.42%56.5%
Q1 202683$108.2M11.28%0.06%1.35%54.5%
Q4 202582$104.7M11.32%0.10%1.21%54.2%
Q3 202582$104.2M11.07%0.02%1.20%52.0%
Q2 202580$102.4M10.91%0.10%1.13%50.4%
Q1 202578$103.5M10.52%0.10%1.10%48.7%
Q4 202476$101.2M10.50%0.19%0.88%49.0%
Q3 202476$99.3M10.44%0.12%0.85%49.2%
Q2 202468$96.8M10.45%0.94%0.80%48.1%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.65%
53rd
Problem loans0.08%
96th
Net charge-offs0.01%
97th
Return on assets1.42%
86th
Loans to deposits56.5%
83rd
Uninsured deposits4.1%
71st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio0.3%
96th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Watch Federal Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX66 out of 100, Moderate$104.7M9.3%0.03%vs
Southwest 66 Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX68 out of 100, Moderate$112.2M11.2%0.57%vs
Windthorst Federal Credit UnionCredit union Windthorst, TX73 out of 100, Strong$103.6M12.2%1.04%vs
Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX82 out of 100, Strong$115.6M12.4%0.31%vs
Members Credit UnionCredit union Cleburne, TX74 out of 100, Strong$117.5M11.3%0.68%vs
Prestige Community Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX58 out of 100, Moderate$118.8M8.9%0.81%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Rockdale Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Rockdale Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19926). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($3.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.65%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Rockdale Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Rockdale, TX (1)
  • Thorndale, TX (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Rockdale Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
19926
RSSD ID
641289
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1970
Headquarters
1821 W Cameron, Rockdale, TX 76567
Employees
21

Quick answers

Rockdale Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Rockdale Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Rockdale Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19926). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Rockdale Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Rockdale Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rockdale

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Buckholts State BankBank Buckholts, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$138.8M17.6%0.02%vs
Citizens National BankBank Cameron, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$691.8M12.7%0.00%vs
The City National Bank of TaylorBank Taylor, TX82 out of 100, Strong$250.3M12.9%0.38%vs
Round Top State BankBank Round Top, TX80 out of 100, Strong$974.1M11.9%0.36%vs
Austin Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX78 out of 100, Strong$2.5B14.0%0.35%vs
The First National Bank of BastropBank Bastrop, TX77 out of 100, Strong$1.2B11.6%0.33%vs