Headquartered in Wichita Falls, Texas, Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $115.6M in total assets and $102.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1937.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit Union scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 82% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 101st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 55% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (60/100; 0.99%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (71 → 82), mostly because the earnings component improved by 38 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $115.6M | 12.42% | 0.31% | 0.99% | 55.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $115.0M | 12.20% | 0.42% | 0.89% | 56.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $111.7M | 12.37% | 0.74% | 0.54% | 56.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $108.0M | 12.61% | 0.81% | 0.41% | 57.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $108.2M | 12.29% | 0.59% | 0.05% | 57.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $104.4M | 12.66% | 0.81% | -0.23% | 59.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $99.4M | 13.35% | 0.65% | 0.41% | 64.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $98.1M | 13.50% | 1.78% | 0.42% | 66.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $98.7M | 13.30% | 1.72% | 0.37% | 63.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members Credit UnionCredit union Cleburne, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $117.5M | 11.3% | 0.68% | vs |
| Prestige Community Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $118.8M | 8.9% | 0.81% | vs |
| Centex Citizens Credit UnionCredit union Mexia, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $118.9M | 17.2% | 0.44% | vs |
| Southwest 66 Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $112.2M | 11.2% | 0.57% | vs |
| Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brownsville, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $119.1M | 12.6% | 0.46% | vs |
| Rockdale Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rockdale, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $108.2M | 11.7% | 0.08% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2112). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.7% of shares and deposits ($6.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.42%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit Union reported 32 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300DCAVODU8W5UW13): 32 originated ($2,310,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2112
- RSSD ID
- 32775
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- PO Box 4516, Wichita Falls, TX 76308
- Employees
- 27
Quick answers
Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2112). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Wichita Falls Teachers Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wichita Falls
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| The Waggoner National Bank of VernonBank Vernon, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $353.7M | 14.4% | 0.66% | vs |
| Legend Bank, N.A.Bank Bowie, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.4% | 0.12% | vs |
| First BankBank Burkburnett, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $703.6M | 13.9% | 0.80% | vs |
| First State BankBank Graham, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $308.8M | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First United BankBank Dimmitt, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 11.2% | 0.41% | vs |