Sri Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #11872) is based in Menlo Park, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $236.2M in total assets and $198.0M in member shares and deposits.
Sri Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 82nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.0%); earnings contributes the least (54/100, 0.86%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (69 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $236.2M | 12.74% | 0.17% | 0.86% | 95.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $242.1M | 12.21% | 0.29% | 0.80% | 94.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $236.5M | 12.35% | 0.34% | 0.96% | 92.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $238.0M | 12.03% | 0.34% | 0.95% | 91.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $237.5M | 11.82% | 0.77% | 0.95% | 94.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $238.1M | 11.58% | 0.17% | 1.05% | 89.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $227.9M | 11.88% | 0.17% | 0.70% | 92.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $223.8M | 11.90% | 0.17% | 0.69% | 93.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $219.3M | 11.96% | 0.17% | 0.70% | 92.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F3 Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $236.8M | 18.5% | 1.05% | vs |
| Chaffey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upland, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $230.4M | 7.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| Corazo Credit UnionCredit union El Centro, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $243.6M | 14.0% | 2.51% | vs |
| Clearpath Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $228.6M | 8.5% | 0.28% | vs |
| Central State Credit UnionCredit union Stockton, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $258.2M | 9.0% | 0.40% | vs |
| Alta Vista Credit UnionCredit union Redlands, CA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $208.6M | 8.9% | 0.51% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sri Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Sri Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11872). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.3% of shares and deposits ($44.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.74%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sri Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11872
- RSSD ID
- 702386
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- Po Box 2284, Menlo Park, CA 94026
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Sri Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Sri Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sri Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11872). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sri Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.