Alta Vista Credit Union (NCUA charter #64531) is based in Redlands, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $208.6M in total assets and $188.4M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices across 2 states.
Alta Vista Credit Union has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 171st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.6%); earnings contributes the least (28/100, 0.19%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (60 → 61).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $208.6M | 8.89% | 0.51% | 0.19% | 68.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $211.7M | 8.70% | 1.13% | 0.16% | 67.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $212.6M | 8.63% | 0.36% | 0.29% | 67.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $212.5M | 8.62% | 0.26% | 0.32% | 71.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $214.9M | 8.48% | 0.38% | 0.08% | 70.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $212.9M | 8.50% | 0.53% | 0.02% | 72.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $209.0M | 8.58% | 0.55% | 0.02% | 74.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $211.2M | 8.48% | 0.77% | -0.03% | 74.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $214.9M | 8.39% | 0.69% | 0.07% | 70.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merco Credit UnionCredit union Merced, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $207.3M | 12.6% | 1.34% | vs |
| Priority One Credit UnionCredit union South Pasadena, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $205.9M | 13.9% | 0.25% | vs |
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Torrance, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $195.7M | 11.9% | 0.48% | vs |
| Clearpath Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $228.6M | 8.5% | 0.28% | vs |
| Chaffey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upland, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $230.4M | 7.7% | 0.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Alta Vista Credit Union?
Yes. Alta Vista Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64531). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.3% of shares and deposits ($25.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.89%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Alta Vista Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Monett, MO (1)
- Redlands, CA (1)
- Rialto, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Alta Vista Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64531
- RSSD ID
- 7296
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1943
- Headquarters
- 1425 W Lugonia Ave, Redlands, CA 92374
- Employees
- 42
Quick answers
Alta Vista Credit Union: common questions
Is Alta Vista Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Alta Vista Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64531). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Alta Vista Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Alta Vista Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Redlands
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redlands City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Redlands, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Novo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norco, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $21.4M | 13.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| HCN BankBank Riverside, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $998.4M | 11.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Chino Commercial Bank, N.A.Bank Chino, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $516.7M | 12.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| Credit Union of Southern Ca, aCredit union Anaheim, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 11.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| C3bank, National AssociationBank Encinitas, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $949.3M | 10.6% | 0.00% | vs |