F3 Credit Union (NCUA charter #64835) is based in San Jose, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $236.8M in total assets and $196.8M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, F3 Credit Union scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 78% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 53rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 18.47%), and its lowest is earnings (47/100; 0.68%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (82 → 80), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.68% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $236.8M | 18.47% | 1.05% | 0.68% | 55.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $239.4M | 18.07% | 0.98% | 0.53% | 56.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $240.1M | 17.88% | 1.14% | 0.78% | 54.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $238.7M | 17.75% | 1.03% | 0.74% | 55.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $238.0M | 17.67% | 0.97% | 0.84% | 54.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $238.6M | 17.27% | 0.65% | 0.26% | 53.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $233.3M | 17.60% | 1.30% | 0.49% | 54.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $237.4M | 17.17% | 1.24% | 0.47% | 53.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $238.3M | 16.99% | 1.17% | 0.47% | 53.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sri Federal Credit UnionCredit union Menlo Park, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $236.2M | 12.7% | 0.17% | vs |
| Chaffey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upland, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $230.4M | 7.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| Corazo Credit UnionCredit union El Centro, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $243.6M | 14.0% | 2.51% | vs |
| Clearpath Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $228.6M | 8.5% | 0.28% | vs |
| Central State Credit UnionCredit union Stockton, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $258.2M | 9.0% | 0.40% | vs |
| Alta Vista Credit UnionCredit union Redlands, CA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $208.6M | 8.9% | 0.51% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at F3 Credit Union?
Yes. F3 Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64835). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.9% of shares and deposits ($11.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.47%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
F3 Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- San Jose, CA (2)
- Oakland, CA (1)
- San Francisco, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- F3 Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64835
- RSSD ID
- 817691
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1931
- Headquarters
- 1040 Leigh Ave, San Jose, CA 95126
- Employees
- 36
Quick answers
F3 Credit Union: common questions
Is F3 Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. F3 Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64835). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is F3 Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does F3 Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Jose
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| San Mateo City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Mateo, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $31.8M | 18.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| GBC International BankBank Los Angeles, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $658.5M | 15.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Commonwealth Central Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $624.9M | 14.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| Star One Credit UnionCredit union Sunnyvale, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 14.1% | 0.13% | vs |
| 1st United Credit UnionCredit union Pleasanton, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 12.2% | 0.25% | vs |