St. Cloud Financial Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Sartell, Minnesota, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $456.4M in total assets and $399.9M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, St. Cloud Financial Credit Union scores 57/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 14% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 73rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.7%), and its lowest is capital cushion (22/100; 7.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (63 → 57), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 36 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 51 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 51 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $456.4M | 7.22% | 0.31% | 0.55% | 95.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $439.7M | 7.46% | 0.41% | 0.55% | 88.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $430.0M | 7.57% | 0.37% | 1.14% | 88.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $408.9M | 7.55% | 0.44% | 1.15% | 91.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $407.3M | 7.50% | 0.50% | 1.45% | 89.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $391.1M | 7.22% | 0.55% | 0.48% | 89.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | $374.6M | 7.34% | 0.73% | 0.29% | 92.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $369.4M | 7.37% | 0.75% | 0.30% | 92.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 51 | $371.3M | 7.37% | 0.67% | 0.29% | 96.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Co-Op Credit Union of MontevideoCredit union Montevideo, MN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $422.8M | 15.8% | 3.18% | vs |
| Trustar Federal Credit UnionCredit union International F, MN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $376.7M | 15.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| My Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 51 out of 100, Below average | $366.4M | 9.4% | 1.23% | vs |
| Sharepoint Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $360.1M | 11.8% | 1.02% | vs |
| First Alliance Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $358.5M | 9.9% | 1.19% | vs |
| Centricity Credit UnionCredit union Hermantown, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $340.5M | 14.0% | 0.79% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at St. Cloud Financial Credit Union?
Yes. St. Cloud Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68697). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.9% of shares and deposits ($19.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.22%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
St. Cloud Financial Credit Union lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Albertville, MN (1)
- Becker, MN (1)
- Saint Cloud, MN (1)
- Sartell, MN (1)
- Sauk Rapids, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- St. Cloud Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68697
- RSSD ID
- 142599
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 1716 Pine Cone Rd S, Sartell, MN 56377
- Employees
- 91
Quick answers
St. Cloud Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is St. Cloud Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. St. Cloud Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68697). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is St. Cloud Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does St. Cloud Financial Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sartell
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Bank MinnesotaBank Saint Cloud, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $290.2M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lake Central BankBank Annandale, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $291.3M | 11.2% | 0.04% | vs |
| The First National Bank of MilacaBank Milaca, MN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $293.2M | 10.8% | 0.37% | vs |
| American Heritage National BankBank Long Prairie, MN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $604.7M | 11.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Battle Bank, National AssociationBank Upsala, MN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $180.8M | 33.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pine Country BankBank Little Falls, MN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $380.3M | 10.2% | 0.06% | vs |