Headquartered in International F, Minnesota, Trustar Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $376.7M in total assets and $313.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1960.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Trustar Federal Credit Union scores 88/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 92% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 8th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.42%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (70/100; 90% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (85 → 88), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $376.7M | 15.42% | 0.36% | 1.42% | 90.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $374.2M | 15.15% | 0.18% | 1.35% | 87.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $365.6M | 15.15% | 0.37% | 1.16% | 89.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $363.6M | 15.15% | 0.72% | 1.44% | 86.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $353.2M | 15.17% | 0.73% | 1.36% | 84.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $353.0M | 14.78% | 0.34% | 1.13% | 82.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $343.2M | 14.91% | 0.53% | 0.84% | 85.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $343.6M | 14.93% | 0.39% | 1.18% | 86.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $332.7M | 15.08% | 0.53% | 1.14% | 88.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| My Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 51 out of 100, Below average | $366.4M | 9.4% | 1.23% | vs |
| Sharepoint Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $360.1M | 11.8% | 1.02% | vs |
| First Alliance Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $358.5M | 9.9% | 1.19% | vs |
| Centricity Credit UnionCredit union Hermantown, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $340.5M | 14.0% | 0.79% | vs |
| Co-Op Credit Union of MontevideoCredit union Montevideo, MN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $422.8M | 15.8% | 3.18% | vs |
| Minnesota Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mankato, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $329.0M | 11.5% | 0.56% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Trustar Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Trustar Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24626). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.2% of shares and deposits ($28.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.42%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Trustar Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Bemidji, MN (1)
- International Falls, MN (1)
- Park Rapids, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Trustar Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24626
- RSSD ID
- 631196
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- 601 4th St, International F, MN 56649
- Employees
- 94
Quick answers
Trustar Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Trustar Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Trustar Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24626). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Trustar Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Trustar Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near International F
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Bank of CommerceBank Superior, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 9.3% | 0.64% | vs |
| Old National BankBank Evansville, IN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $73.9B | 8.8% | 0.92% | vs |
| Border BankBank Fargo, ND | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.1% | 1.07% | vs |