First Alliance Credit Union (NCUA charter #62872) is based in Rochester, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $358.5M in total assets and $296.0M in member shares and deposits and 7 offices.
First Alliance Credit Union has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 41% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 53rd. Earnings contributes the most (91/100, 1.77%); capital cushion contributes the least (49/100, 9.95%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (55 → 67), mostly because the earnings component improved by 64 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 51 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $358.5M | 9.95% | 1.19% | 1.77% | 87.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $335.0M | 10.44% | 1.27% | 2.94% | 85.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $301.0M | 10.80% | 1.53% | 0.50% | 92.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $290.6M | 11.03% | 1.34% | 0.39% | 92.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $284.4M | 11.07% | 1.42% | 0.19% | 92.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 51 | $280.2M | 10.65% | 1.38% | -0.31% | 90.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $270.5M | 11.12% | 1.13% | 0.80% | 92.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $280.2M | 10.60% | 1.00% | 0.78% | 92.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $284.6M | 10.20% | 0.82% | 0.67% | 89.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharepoint Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $360.1M | 11.8% | 1.02% | vs |
| My Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 51 out of 100, Below average | $366.4M | 9.4% | 1.23% | vs |
| Centricity Credit UnionCredit union Hermantown, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $340.5M | 14.0% | 0.79% | vs |
| Trustar Federal Credit UnionCredit union International F, MN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $376.7M | 15.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Minnesota Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mankato, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $329.0M | 11.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| Greater Community Credit UnionCredit union Dawson, MN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $296.5M | 20.7% | 0.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Alliance Credit Union?
Yes. First Alliance Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62872). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.5% of shares and deposits ($13.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.95%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
First Alliance Credit Union lists 7 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Rochester, MN (4)
- Byron, MN (1)
- Lake City, MN (1)
- Stewartville, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Alliance Credit Union reported 461 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900ERAT50PIMMZH17): 192 originated ($24,510,000 total), 161 denied, and 92 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 43.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Alliance Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62872
- RSSD ID
- 828099
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1932
- Headquarters
- 501 16th St SE, Rochester, MN 55904
- Employees
- 81
Quick answers
First Alliance Credit Union: common questions
Is First Alliance Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First Alliance Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62872). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First Alliance Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First Alliance Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rochester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Premier Bank MinnesotaBank Hastings, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $691.5M | 10.0% | 0.04% | vs |
| First National BankBank Oldham, SD | 77 out of 100, Strong | $477.8M | 18.4% | 2.01% | vs |
| Minnesota First Credit and Savings, IncorporatedBank Rochester, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $29.9M | 14.2% | 0.12% | vs |
| First State Bank MinnesotaBank Le Roy, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $105.9M | 11.4% | 0.80% | vs |