Headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut, Stamford Healthcare Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $23.4M in total assets and $20.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1978.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Stamford Healthcare Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 40% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 64 credit unions headquartered in Connecticut, it ranks 32nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 18% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (48/100; 0.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (70 → 70).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $23.4M | 12.44% | 1.42% | 0.70% | 18.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $23.8M | 12.05% | 1.06% | 0.71% | 18.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $23.4M | 12.12% | 0.96% | 0.69% | 19.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $23.3M | 12.10% | 0.76% | 0.62% | 19.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $23.7M | 11.69% | 1.01% | 0.55% | 19.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $24.0M | 11.41% | 1.93% | 0.55% | 19.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $23.9M | 11.31% | 1.73% | 0.39% | 20.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $23.8M | 11.42% | 1.41% | 0.39% | 20.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $24.9M | 10.84% | 1.76% | 0.34% | 20.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Connecticut
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Vincent'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bridgeport, CT | 45 out of 100, Below average | $21.5M | 8.4% | 1.73% | vs |
| Community Healthcare Credit UnionCredit union Manchester, CT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $18.0M | 11.6% | 0.89% | vs |
| Bridgeport Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bridgeport, CT | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $29.6M | 18.7% | 1.65% | vs |
| Gha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $29.7M | 17.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| Community CU of New Milford, Inc. Credit UnionCredit union New Milford, CT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $16.3M | 9.6% | 0.80% | vs |
| Connecticut Labor Dept Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wethersfield, CT | 77 out of 100, Strong | $14.4M | 17.4% | 1.55% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Stamford Healthcare Credit Union?
Yes. Stamford Healthcare Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66002). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.9% of shares and deposits ($1.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.44%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Stamford Healthcare Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Stamford, CT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Stamford Healthcare Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66002
- RSSD ID
- 334992
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1978
- Headquarters
- 4 HOSPITAL PLAZA, Tandet Center Ste, Stamford, CT 06902
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Stamford Healthcare Credit Union: common questions
Is Stamford Healthcare Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Stamford Healthcare Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66002). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Stamford Healthcare Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Stamford Healthcare Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Stamford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $29.7M | 17.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greenwich Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $32.6M | 14.5% | 0.87% | vs |
| Latvian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Melville, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.8M | 25.3% | 0.00% | vs |