Strata Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #6032) is based in Bakersfield, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $344.5M in total assets and $291.4M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Strata Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 74% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 68th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.5%); earnings contributes the least (32/100, 0.31%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 78).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $344.5M | 14.20% | 0.23% | 0.31% | 85.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $346.0M | 13.96% | 0.31% | -0.13% | 85.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $336.2M | 14.32% | 0.38% | 0.51% | 89.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $336.6M | 14.40% | 0.33% | 0.53% | 88.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $338.2M | 14.14% | 0.34% | 0.40% | 87.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $343.1M | 13.71% | 0.42% | -0.19% | 85.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $339.7M | 13.89% | 0.78% | 1.10% | 87.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $338.4M | 13.95% | 0.48% | 1.47% | 89.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $342.4M | 13.66% | 0.30% | 1.91% | 89.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sag-Aftra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $335.6M | 13.1% | 0.63% | vs |
| Matadors Community Credit UnionCredit union Northridge, CA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $356.1M | 11.7% | 0.34% | vs |
| Tucoemas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Visalia, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $332.0M | 10.3% | 1.25% | vs |
| Families and Schools Together Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hanford, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $329.6M | 20.0% | 0.37% | vs |
| Monterey Credit UnionCredit union Monterey, CA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $360.5M | 8.8% | 0.97% | vs |
| Downey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Downey, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $327.9M | 8.8% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Strata Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Strata Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6032). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.7% of shares and deposits ($13.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.20%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Strata Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Bakersfield, CA (1)
- Wasco, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Strata Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6032
- RSSD ID
- 237776
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- Po Box 1667, Bakersfield, CA 93302
- Employees
- 71
Quick answers
Strata Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Strata Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Strata Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6032). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Strata Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Strata Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bakersfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safe 1 Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 16.0% | 0.37% | vs |
| Chevron Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $5.4B | 12.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Mission BankBank Bakersfield, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Bakersfield City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $30.1M | 12.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Westamerica BankBank San Rafael, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 10.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| Bank of the SierraBank Porterville, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 12.2% | 0.43% | vs |