TellerScore

Headquartered in Monterey, California, Monterey Credit Union is a non-federally insured state credit union with $360.5M in total assets and $296.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1968.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Monterey Credit Union scores 50/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 6% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 221st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (81/100; 9.7%), and its lowest is earnings (13/100; -0.18%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion38/100
Net worth ratio: 8.75%
Loan quality68/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.97%
Earnings13/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.18%
Funding & liquidity73/100
Loans ÷ shares: 87.5% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage81/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 9.69%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (53 → 50), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.

TellerScore
485561Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202461
Q3 202457
Q4 202460
Q1 202557
Q2 202553
Q3 202552
Q4 202548
Q1 202648
Q2 202650
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.45%11.90%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.90%
Q3 202411.02%
Q4 202411.14%
Q1 202510.06%
Q2 20259.32%
Q3 20259.26%
Q4 20259.04%
Q1 20268.70%
Q2 20268.75%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.58%0.82%1.06%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.75%
Q3 20240.87%
Q4 20240.58%
Q1 20250.59%
Q2 20250.61%
Q3 20250.72%
Q4 20251.06%
Q1 20260.99%
Q2 20260.97%
Return on assets
-1.77%-0.98%-0.18%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-1.00%
Q3 2024-1.06%
Q4 2024-1.01%
Q1 2025-1.77%
Q2 2025-1.25%
Q3 2025-0.94%
Q4 2025-0.79%
Q1 2026-0.92%
Q2 2026-0.18%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202650$360.5M8.75%0.97%-0.18%87.5%
Q1 202648$357.0M8.70%0.99%-0.92%81.3%
Q4 202548$357.3M9.04%1.06%-0.79%81.3%
Q3 202552$352.6M9.26%0.72%-0.94%80.9%
Q2 202553$353.4M9.32%0.61%-1.25%83.7%
Q1 202557$334.7M10.06%0.59%-1.77%78.1%
Q4 202460$315.4M11.14%0.58%-1.01%77.6%
Q3 202457$328.4M11.02%0.87%-1.06%74.0%
Q2 202461$312.9M11.90%0.75%-1.00%75.4%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.75%
10th
Problem loans0.97%
31st
Net charge-offs0.70%
21st
Return on assets-0.18%
3rd
Loans to deposits87.5%
22nd
Uninsured deposits0.0%
98th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio9.7%
14th

Similar-size credit unions in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Matadors Community Credit UnionCredit union Northridge, CA68 out of 100, Moderate$356.1M11.7%0.34%vs
Pasadena Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monrovia, CA73 out of 100, Strong$375.0M11.1%0.28%vs
Strata Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA78 out of 100, Strong$344.5M14.2%0.23%vs
Sea West Coast Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oakland, CA83 out of 100, Strong$377.9M20.2%0.01%vs
Sag-Aftra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA81 out of 100, Strong$335.6M13.1%0.63%vs
Tucoemas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Visalia, CA74 out of 100, Strong$332.0M10.3%1.25%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Monterey Credit Union?

Monterey Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.75%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

Monterey Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Monterey Credit Union reported 5 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 25490007ROE3S0978636): 1 originated ($225,000 total), 1 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 50.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Monterey Credit Union
Type
Non-federally insured state credit union
NCUA charter #
97071
RSSD ID
940188
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1968
Headquarters
Po Box 3288, Monterey, CA 93942
Employees
73

Quick answers

Monterey Credit Union: common questions

Is Monterey Credit Union NCUA insured?

Monterey Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

What is Monterey Credit Union's TellerScore?

50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Monterey Credit Union have?

5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Monterey

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
West Coast Community BankBank Santa Cruz, CA75 out of 100, Strong$2.9B12.0%0.50%vs
Pacific Valley BankBank Salinas, CA70 out of 100, Strong$653.3M12.6%0.24%vs
Navy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vienna, VA66 out of 100, Moderate$204.4B11.7%1.58%vs
Mechanics BankBank Walnut Creek, CA65 out of 100, Moderate$21.2B9.4%0.41%vs
UMB Bank, National AssociationBank Kansas City, MO65 out of 100, Moderate$71.9B8.9%0.34%vs
Fifth Third Bank, National AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH62 out of 100, Moderate$299.2B10.0%0.84%vs