Tucoemas Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Visalia, California, in business for about 78 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $332.0M in total assets and $298.5M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.
Tucoemas Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 63% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 93rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 50% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (53/100, 10.34%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (66 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 50 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 52 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.96% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $332.0M | 10.34% | 1.25% | 1.96% | 49.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $336.9M | 9.39% | 0.64% | 0.67% | 49.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $338.2M | 9.19% | 1.15% | -0.45% | 51.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $337.5M | 9.99% | 0.91% | 0.43% | 52.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $322.6M | 10.46% | 1.07% | 0.70% | 52.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $321.0M | 10.42% | 0.50% | 1.03% | 51.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $306.3M | 10.64% | 0.88% | 0.61% | 54.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $350.6M | 9.15% | 0.93% | 0.50% | 55.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $331.1M | 9.45% | 1.84% | 0.34% | 57.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Families and Schools Together Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hanford, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $329.6M | 20.0% | 0.37% | vs |
| Sag-Aftra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $335.6M | 13.1% | 0.63% | vs |
| Downey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Downey, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $327.9M | 8.8% | 0.52% | vs |
| Ume Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $327.9M | 9.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| Strata Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $344.5M | 14.2% | 0.23% | vs |
| Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Barbara, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $308.5M | 13.8% | 0.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tucoemas Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Tucoemas Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5718). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.3% of shares and deposits ($12.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.34%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Tucoemas Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Visalia, CA (3)
- Porterville, CA (1)
- Tulare, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tucoemas Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5718
- RSSD ID
- 814672
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1948
- Headquarters
- Po Box 5011, Visalia, CA 93278
- Employees
- 83
Quick answers
Tucoemas Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Tucoemas Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tucoemas Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5718). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tucoemas Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tucoemas Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Visalia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Educational Employees Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4B | 14.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Families and Schools Together Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hanford, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $329.6M | 20.0% | 0.37% | vs |
| Kings Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hanford, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $162.5M | 16.0% | 0.64% | vs |
| Mission BankBank Bakersfield, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Westamerica BankBank San Rafael, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 10.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| Bank of the SierraBank Porterville, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 12.2% | 0.43% | vs |