TellerScore

Matadors Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Northridge, California, in business for about 63 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $356.1M in total assets and $312.8M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Matadors Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 45% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 130th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.5%); earnings contributes the least (34/100, 0.35%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion67/100
Net worth ratio: 11.67%
Loan quality89/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.34%
Earnings34/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.35%
Funding & liquidity65/100
Loans ÷ shares: 89.9% · 19.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.46%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (68 → 68).

TellerScore
656870Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202468
Q4 202465
Q1 202565
Q2 202568
Q3 202569
Q4 202568
Q1 202670
Q2 202668
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.34%11.67%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.09%
Q3 202410.88%
Q4 202411.03%
Q1 202510.85%
Q2 202510.98%
Q3 202511.11%
Q4 202511.25%
Q1 202611.48%
Q2 202611.67%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.13%0.27%0.41%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.40%
Q3 20240.13%
Q4 20240.41%
Q1 20250.29%
Q2 20250.19%
Q3 20250.19%
Q4 20250.27%
Q1 20260.21%
Q2 20260.34%
Return on assets
0.14%0.27%0.40%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.19%
Q3 20240.27%
Q4 20240.27%
Q1 20250.14%
Q2 20250.27%
Q3 20250.32%
Q4 20250.34%
Q1 20260.40%
Q2 20260.35%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202668$356.1M11.67%0.34%0.35%89.9%
Q1 202670$359.9M11.48%0.21%0.40%88.7%
Q4 202568$364.1M11.25%0.27%0.34%88.4%
Q3 202569$366.2M11.11%0.19%0.32%84.9%
Q2 202568$366.8M10.98%0.19%0.27%86.2%
Q1 202565$367.8M10.85%0.29%0.14%86.2%
Q4 202465$360.7M11.03%0.41%0.27%87.6%
Q3 202468$364.2M10.88%0.13%0.27%87.9%
Q2 202465$353.7M11.09%0.40%0.19%91.6%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.67%
53rd
Problem loans0.34%
79th
Net charge-offs0.56%
30th
Return on assets0.35%
21st
Loans to deposits89.9%
17th
Uninsured deposits19.5%
3rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.5%
70th

Similar-size credit unions in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Monterey Credit UnionCredit union Monterey, CA50 out of 100, Below average$360.5M8.8%0.97%vs
Strata Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA78 out of 100, Strong$344.5M14.2%0.23%vs
Pasadena Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monrovia, CA73 out of 100, Strong$375.0M11.1%0.28%vs
Sag-Aftra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA81 out of 100, Strong$335.6M13.1%0.63%vs
Sea West Coast Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oakland, CA83 out of 100, Strong$377.9M20.2%0.01%vs
Tucoemas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Visalia, CA74 out of 100, Strong$332.0M10.3%1.25%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Matadors Community Credit Union?

Yes. Matadors Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68483). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 19.5% of shares and deposits ($60.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.67%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Matadors Community Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Matadors Community Credit Union reported 18 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900U73LH68Q5NY562): 18 originated ($11,870,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Matadors Community Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68483
RSSD ID
391481
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1963
Headquarters
PO Box 1052, Northridge, CA 91328
Employees
39

Quick answers

Matadors Community Credit Union: common questions

Is Matadors Community Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Matadors Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68483). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Matadors Community Credit Union's TellerScore?

68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Matadors Community Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Northridge

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sunkist Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valencia, CA100 out of 100, Very strong$3.8M33.6%0.00%vs
The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA100 out of 100, Very strong$1.4B63.5%0.00%vs
California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA89 out of 100, Very strong$44.7M20.1%0.04%vs
Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ88 out of 100, Very strong$835.2M25.4%0.00%vs
Priority One Credit UnionCredit union South Pasadena, CA87 out of 100, Very strong$205.9M13.9%0.25%vs
Community Commerce BankBank Claremont, CA84 out of 100, Strong$422.7M15.3%0.00%vs